Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:12 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:42 am
Posts: 16
Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7751
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
harryshin wrote:
Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Yes - you can add/edit CPs manually.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... trol_point

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7751
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
harryshin wrote:
Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Yes - you can add/edit CPs manually.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... trol_point

The "documentation" is very badly made in that case - hard to recognize for someone who doesn´t already know . .

Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:06 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14029
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
harryshin wrote:
Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? ........... Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry

It's seldom necessary to create all control points manually, it's occasionally necessary to add or remove some control points manually.

Do you have a case where you feel the need to add control points manually?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:12 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
You can also move each image manually to place it where you want to be ( you don't need to add control point to move images )


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group