Page 1 of 1

How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:49 pm
by DrSlony
Settings lets you choose "Detect links in: [x] The reference level, [ ] All stack levels".
APG-3.5.0-b2 chose the darkest level as the reference one. That seems like a poor choice! Not only because brighter images have a higher signal-to-noise ratio, but also because if I need to edit the links its nice to see what I'm doing :] Attached is a screenshot showing an image from the reference level and one I'd like to stitch, but I'd also like to see what I'm stitching.
How do I make APG use a brighter reference level?

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:18 pm
by mediavets
Like this:

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:34 pm
by DrSlony
Ah! Thank you!

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:38 pm
by lumelix
"index of main picture" ?? Really kryptic, I like it!

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:46 pm
by Destiny
This might be how to set the index reference image.. But... If you have say 5 bracketed shots, and set it to 3, that makes sense.. A nice even blend between the opposites.. Then set it to 2 or 4.. then detect and render.. Strange I can see no difference at all... emmmm I have tried every version since 2.6 over the past few years and found no difference .... The actual stack changes visually but not the rendered pano... So.. what am I missing...

Or is setting the index just to tell APG which would be the best reference pano layer where the corresponding layers takes their reference from.. In other words, a stitching aid rather than a EV level...

Destiny...

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:27 am
by mediavets
Destiny wrote:This might be how to set the index reference image.. But... If you have say 5 bracketed shots, and set it to 3, that makes sense.. A nice even blend between the opposites.. Then set it to 2 or 4.. then detect and render.. Strange I can see no difference at all... emmmm I have tried every version since 2.6 over the past few years and found no difference .... The actual stack changes visually but not the rendered pano... So.. what am I missing...

Or is setting the index just to tell APG which would be the best reference pano layer where the corresponding layers takes their reference from.. In other words, a stitching aid rather than a EV level...

Destiny...


yes.

Re: How to define the reference level when using stacks?

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:31 am
by DrSlony
It's not for EV adjustment, but it's more than just a stitching aid, since lighter (but non-clipped) images have a higher signal:noise ratio which should mean better feature matching.