Page 1 of 1

Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:08 pm
by harryshin
Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:48 pm
by klausesser
harryshin wrote:Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Yes - you can add/edit CPs manually.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... trol_point

Klaus

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:51 pm
by klausesser
harryshin wrote:Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? In both Realviz and PT Gui,you can manually add control points and then have the application try to stitch the image. I'm not sure with PT Gui, but with Realviz, you can also just force stitch the images. Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry


Yes - you can add/edit CPs manually.

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... trol_point

The "documentation" is very badly made in that case - hard to recognize for someone who doesn´t already know . .

Klaus

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:06 pm
by mediavets
harryshin wrote:Hi:

1. I have autopano pro 3.0 and was wondering if / how one goes about manually stitching images? ........... Is any of this possible with Autopano Pro?


Thanks in advance for the info. Harry

It's seldom necessary to create all control points manually, it's occasionally necessary to add or remove some control points manually.

Do you have a case where you feel the need to add control points manually?

Re: Autopano Pro: Manual Stitching?

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:12 pm
by AlexandreJ
You can also move each image manually to place it where you want to be ( you don't need to add control point to move images )