Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
foto-chemnitz
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:33 pm
Location: Chemnitz - Germany

Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by foto-chemnitz » Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:19 pm

Hello,
is it possible to do focus stacking wit Autopano??
I made 20 macro images from a flower with different focus points. The Result should be one image with a very wide DOF.
There is some freeware like Combine ZP or Enfuse. But all this programs don´t run stable on my PC :-(

Hope you have some tips...

Greetings - Jan -

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14163
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by mediavets » Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:56 pm

foto-chemnitz wrote:Hello,
is it possible to do focus stacking wit Autopano??
I made 20 macro images from a flower with different focus points. The Result should be one image with a very wide DOF.
There is some freeware like Combine ZP or Enfuse. But all this programs don´t run stable on my PC :-(

Hope you have some tips...

Greetings - Jan -


I don't think so.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

Re: Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by gkaefer » Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:41 pm

mediavets wrote:
foto-chemnitz wrote:Hello,
is it possible to do focus stacking wit Autopano??
I made 20 macro images from a flower with different focus points. The Result should be one image with a very wide DOF.
There is some freeware like Combine ZP or Enfuse. But all this programs don´t run stable on my PC :-(

Hope you have some tips...

Greetings - Jan -


I don't think so.


Focus stacking can be done with following Tools:
CombineCP - http://hadleyweb.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/CZP/News.htm

and my favorite Zerene Stacker:
http://zerenesystems.com/stacker/
(was stable on my win7 32bit and also now under win8.1 with 64bit....)

Georg

User avatar
foto-chemnitz
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:33 pm
Location: Chemnitz - Germany

Re: Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by foto-chemnitz » Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:16 am

Very sad...
Combine ZP crashes all the time (win7 64bit), and the other tool is too expensive.

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4998
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by Destiny » Mon Feb 10, 2014 1:12 am

I have Helicon, you can buy a one year licence cheaper to get a job done...

http://www.heliconsoft.com/helicon-focu ... ses-swreg/

Destiny...

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by lumelix » Mon Feb 10, 2014 1:54 am

Hi Jan
These are all proven applications that are used by many Windows users. If they do not run properly on your PC you should there find the error. A new installation can help possibly.
Regards
Martin

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

Re: Focus stacking with Autopano Giga?

by gkaefer » Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:41 pm

foto-chemnitz wrote:Very sad...
Combine ZP crashes all the time (win7 64bit), and the other tool is too expensive.


ah I forgot to mention. APG does have the ability to use zerene stacker tool nativley as plugin.
1. add an empty Group
2. klick the "puzzle" Icon the plugin wizzard.
3. choose external stacking
4. use the path to the zerene stacker

I remember talking with Alexandre about which stacker I've most revenue from and I also tended to Destenys helicon tip... Alexandres tip was to use zerene stacker, because the tool can be used as plugin in APG and helicon not (but this info s now more than one year old, so maybe something changed here...)

so initially back to your entrance question. no APG cant do stacking nativeley, but it can be done by using zerene stacker.
In practice I did my stakcing panos finally standalone, because the thousands of sourceimages could not be handled by my 8GB RAM PC at that time.

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

EDIT 20:33 screenshot now added...
Attachments
2014-02-10 17_31_57-Autopano Giga 64bits 3.0.8.png


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests