Ram / Memory usage allocation  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

Ram / Memory usage allocation

by utah » Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:18 pm

Hi, I'm a new user of Autopano Giga, so please forgive me if this is a bit novice sounding.

Going through APG preferences I see that the used memory on my machine never goes above 3.5 gb of RAM. This despite that APG itself detects that my system has 8gb available.
There are no other programs running during this reading. I am using a Macbook Pro with 4 cores and 8gbs of RAM. I have the latest version of Autopano Giga for mac (64bit). I have made sure that I am opening it in in 64bit mode with the 32 bit option unchecked. I am running OS 10.7.5
How do i allow APG to utilize more than 3.5GB of RAM? For instance Photoshop allows me to utilize all 8GBs of RAM no problem. Ideally I would like to let APG utilize about 6GB of RAM.

Any help or suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thank you

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:55 pm

how much memory is already used before starting APG?

APG likes to stay away from using all memory as then it will be in trouble
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

by utah » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:06 pm

As said, all other programs are shut down. Looking at the activity monitor, it states that I have 6.5 GB free. Used 1.5 GB. So I should have 6.5 to use with Autopano. Again I wouldn't use the full amount, but instead of 3.5 in theory I would rather use something like 5.5GB.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:40 pm

the time I had only 8GB RAM on my win7PC I was verrrry disappointed that less than 50% could be made available for APG.
currently I've 16GB Ram and 10.4GB can be used by APG...

on win7 side this was not an issue of apg it is caused by the OS and other programs Claim Memory without actually needing/using it.

so - dont know if it is on mac side the same - but with win7/8 I would give you the tip to upgrade to 16GB or 32 if possible...
Georg

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:45 pm

utah wrote:How do i allow APG to utilize more than 3.5GB of RAM? For instance Photoshop allows me to utilize all 8GBs of RAM no problem. Ideally I would like to let APG utilize about 6GB of RAM.

Did you check the activity monitor how much really is used?

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

by utah » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:37 pm

@georg. Yeah, I'm on a mac and the most I can put in it is maximum 8gb. Once the Mac pro comes out, I'll get that, but in the mean time Ive got 8gb of ram to work with.
@Klaus, Yes. As you can see in my above post that when nothing else is running my OS is using 1.5GB, which leaves me with 6.5GB available per the activity monitor, but when I open Autopano it states on 3.5gb is available for use, even though it detects 8gb of RAM.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:51 pm

utah, check the version number of your mac and then macmemory.com. Often you can install double what Apple says you can.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

by utah » Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:08 pm

@Hans, Cool! Thanks. Yeah apple's max out of the box was 8gb, but running 10.7 it seems i can upgrade to 16gb. Which is something I definitely will do. That should allow me the amount of ram i would like to utilize. Still curious though why APG sets an automatic cap when it appears to give you the option of allocating memory, especially since it would seem that the amount available for use per the activity monitor (6.5) is much more than what APG reads as available (3.5).

no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

by utah » Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:21 pm

@Hans. oops. Looks like i was wrong. The max i can take is in fact 8gb. So this is still very much an issue.

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:12 am

Hi
This was also a discussion in the past, see in the forum search "memory allocation"
Eg: http://www.kolor.com/forum/t12901-memory-allocation-in-2.6.1
There are several reason why APG don't use as much memory as there is.
Regards
Martin

no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

by utah » Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:36 pm

Thanks Martin.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:30 pm

Still it is a shame I see only 61 GB being used ;-)
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
aaronpriest
Member
 
Posts: 191
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:23 am
Location: Lee, Maine, USA
Info

by aaronpriest » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:40 pm

It's a shame that Intel won't release a current platform that supports more than 32GB. ;-)

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:46 pm

Huh? I run an intel i7 3930 with windows 7 and 64 GB of memory. Had I bought the right motherboard I could go to 256 GB or more easily.... Don't you mean Apple?
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
aaronpriest
Member
 
Posts: 191
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:23 am
Location: Lee, Maine, USA
Info

by aaronpriest » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:01 pm

By current I meant a recent chipset with native Thunderbolt, SATA 6bps, USB 3.0, Windows 8 FastBoot, etc. It's why Apple has not updated their MacPro in years and the one about to be released is not a dual CPU workstation. I gave up waiting and went with an Ivy Bridge Xeon to get QuickSync 2.0 and these goodies this spring, but I'm limited to 32GB RAM. I'd prefer 256GB at least, but I wasn't about to invest in three or four year old technology to do it.

no avatar
utah
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 6:11 pm
Info

by utah » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:05 pm

Yeah, my issue is that i have a mid 2010 macbook pro 15". For some reason only the 13 inch will support 16gb ram. The 15" and 17" models won't. Which is pretty ridiculous as most consider the 15" and 17" to be the "pro" models at least in comparison to the 13". I will end up getting the mac pro and use that for most post production needs and my laptop will be used primarily for tethering. Anyways, thanks again for the answers. I know understand from the thread Martin posted, if I'm understanding it correctly, that the RAM allocation refers to the amount used for rendering as opposed to overall functions of APG.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:29 pm

It is a logical setup for panorama , having a portable plus a heavy workstation.

You might want to take a look at macmemory.com, they often can install twice the amount of memory Apple will sell you.

APG functions on a lot of different computers and does a great job. One of the reasons it does is the fact that it steers away from using up eveery last GB of memory. That is safer though slower.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:06 pm

Hi utah
Don't worry about this memory allocation numbers.
I have had also a workstation with "only" 8 GB Memory and was able to render panos with up to 21 GPixels.
It has showed me also that only the half amount of memory was used then.
This is one of the magic points in APG ;)
Regards
Martin

no avatar
Artisan New
Member
 
Posts: 174
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:23 am
Info

by Artisan New » Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:55 pm

Yeps Lumelix,

Rendering is no problem......but when you want to throw the final panorama into KRPANO you can run into trouble. On my 8 Gb (carefull Hans is watching ;)), I made a 2.4 Gpixel sphere in APP (worked like a charm). Then I used KRPANO to create 6 cubefaces (to edit the nadir) after that I wanted to recreate the equirecty again.....and create a multires VR sphere out of it. Bad luck......KRPANO said thanks but no thanks. The six cubfaces were slightly larger put together then the equirecty and that blew out my memory.

Greets, Ed.
Olympus OM-D with HLD-6, Fuji GX680, Samyang 7.5, Olympus 9-18, Sigma 19, Panasonic 14-45, Nikon 50 1.4 on Novoflex with tripod mount, Nikon 80-200, Panasonic 45-200, Fujinon 135, Fujinon 80, Fujinon 65, Fujinon 50, Gitzo Gilux Reporter 2, Sirui Ballhead and Panosaurus 2.0 NNP adapter, Motorized Panohead of Canadian (ironware)/Dutch (electronics and software) construction.

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:48 pm

Hi Ed
This ist the APG-Forum, not KRPANO ;)
For this, look here: http://krpano.com/forum
Last edited by lumelix on Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards
Martin

no avatar
Nick Payne
Member
 
Posts: 24
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:13 am
Info

by Nick Payne » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:53 am

aaronpriest wrote:It's a shame that Intel won't release a current platform that supports more than 32GB. ;-)

That's not so. I bought an ASUS P9X79 motherboard about three months ago (uses Intel X79 chipset), and it has eight DIMM slots and supports 64GB of RAM with 8GB DIMMs.

And we have a couple of big Dell Xeon servers at work running multiple VMs that have 48
DIMM slots and on the specs can take 1.5TB of RAM if populated with 32GB DIMMs - but we only have 256GB in them.
Last edited by Nick Payne on Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:14 am

Nick Payne wrote:
aaronpriest wrote:It's a shame that Intel won't release a current platform that supports more than 32GB. ;-)

That's not so. I bought an ASUS P9X79 motherboard about three months ago (uses Intel X79 chipset), and it has eight DIMM slots and supports 64GB of RAM with 8GB DIMMs.

And we have a couple of big Dell Xeon servers at work running multiple VMs that have 48
DIMM slots and on the specs can take 1.5TB of RAM if populated with 32GB DIMMs - but we only have 256GB in them.

Hi nick,

I am also on a X79 with 8 slots (asus x79 Saubertooth). Do you know whether it is possible (in the future) to install 8 * 16GB Dimms or even 8 * 32 GB?
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:19 am

HansKeesom wrote:
Nick Payne wrote:
aaronpriest wrote:It's a shame that Intel won't release a current platform that supports more than 32GB. ;-)

That's not so. I bought an ASUS P9X79 motherboard about three months ago (uses Intel X79 chipset), and it has eight DIMM slots and supports 64GB of RAM with 8GB DIMMs.

And we have a couple of big Dell Xeon servers at work running multiple VMs that have 48
DIMM slots and on the specs can take 1.5TB of RAM if populated with 32GB DIMMs - but we only have 256GB in them.

Hi nick,

I am also on a X79 with 8 slots (asus x79 Saubertooth). Do you know whether it is possible (in the future) to install 8 * 16GB Dimms or even 8 * 32 GB?

currently no... http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/SABERTOOTH_X79/
in future... I doubt. it will be rather a new motherboard...

32GB DIMMs are for private usage currently out of reach... 16GB ~130,-€ and 32GB DIMMs ~1200,-€ (EEC registered ones in both cases)

I will go this road: http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/xeon/c600/x9dri-f.cfm
(with 16x16GB)
and this corsair tower: http://www.corsair.com/us/pc-cases/obsidian-series-pc-case/obsidian-series-900d-super-tower-case.html


Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:36 pm

Hi Georg,

Any numbers how much such machine will cost? I have been looking to multiprocessor boards but extimated that they would be costing a lot more and had more risk to disappoint me in the end. Of course, one is not sure untill one does.

The current machine is doing fine for me at the moment. With the new compression parameter for GPU memory in version 3.0.7. I can even postpone buying a better GPU card.

I surprised myself how quickly I added an extra 32 GB from the intitial 32 GB. The price of the extra 4 * 8GB Dimms was too low not to buy them after seeing how happily APG was with them. Now APG is happy with 64 GB and i guess it will be happy with 128 GB too, eating up everything it can apart from the last 3 GB.

Biggest change is the fact that once things are loaded and running there is only little trafic to temp-directory and pagefile. Just like we predicted two years ago at http://www.kolor.com/forum/p87033-2011-08-11-11-53-58#p87033

I am happy to have a great 1:1 machine ....for the moment.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:56 pm

HansKeesom wrote:Hi Georg,

Any numbers how much such machine will cost? I have been looking to multiprocessor boards but extimated that they would be costing a lot more and had more risk to disappoint me in the end. Of course, one is not sure untill one does.

The current machine is doing fine for me at the moment. With the new compression parameter for GPU memory in version 3.0.7. I can even postpone buying a better GPU card.

I surprised myself how quickly I added an extra 32 GB from the intitial 32 GB. The price of the extra 4 * 8GB Dimms was too low not to buy them after seeing how happily APG was with them. Now APG is happy with 64 GB and i guess it will be happy with 128 GB too, eating up everything it can apart from the last 3 GB.

Biggest change is the fact that once things are loaded and running there is only little trafic to temp-directory and pagefile. Just like we predicted two years ago at http://www.kolor.com/forum/p87033-2011-08-11-11-53-58#p87033

I am happy to have a great 1:1 machine ....for the moment.

I've detailed calculation @ home... so in 6 hours or so I can review the data and post detailed position/product listings.
its with (watercooled) dual xeon E5-2650, nvidea titan 6GB, with external 10x2TB NAS with 10GBitCopperEth link to Server 3-4 HDs (max 15) on Serverside for OS and temps, 16x16GB eec reg.Mem. (its in toal >10K€... details later...)
Georg

EDIT:

Obsidian Series 900D EATX+ Corsair AX1200i Digital ATX PSU+
corsair silent fans 10x + 2x Hydro Series H100i 1000,-€
Supermicro - X9DRi-F - Motherboard 344,-€
M393B2G70BH0-CK008 - Samsung 16GB 16x 2272,-€
INTEL Xeon X5 2650 (2x) 2000,-€
WD - WD2000FYYZ - SATA - 2TB - 12x 2040,-€
(2x for Server 10x for Thecus NAS)
Nvidia Geforce Titan - 6 GB GDDR5 940,-€
THECUS TopTower N10850 1600,-€
Thecus 10 GB Netzwerkkarte CX4/SFP+ (2x) 1028,-€
so 11224,-€ Server+NAS
and 8596,-€ Server (with 10 Discs from NAS)
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest