Page 1 of 1

Trying to stitch a 360 pano of a stadium--need help

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:15 pm
by a_game
Hey yall!
Here are the settings and results I was getting. I usually get perfect results after the detection phase and only have to fix a few things in photoshop, but this time, things just aren't stitching correctly.
I was using the following:
-Nikkon D-800
-50mm + 200mm lenses
-manual pano head
My results
Image
my settings:
Image
Now I have a feeling what is happening is that APG is getting confused with repeating elements of the stadium and even confusing the sky with the tarp my I was standing on. But I know there has to be a way around this without having to do too much work manually. Any help you all have would be greatly appreciated.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:40 pm
by vklaffehn
did you use the GigaPan import wizard?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:30 pm
by a_game
no I just selected the images. As I understand, the gigapan import wizard does not do 360 panoramas.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:47 pm
by mediavets
a_game wrote:no I just selected the images. As I understand, the gigapan import wizard does not do 360 panoramas.

It seems to have an option to force 360s:

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:49 pm
by mediavets
a_game wrote:Hey yall!
Here are the settings and results I was getting. I usually get perfect results after the detection phase and only have to fix a few things in photoshop, but this time, things just aren't stitching correctly.
I was using the following:
Nikkon D-800
50mm + 200mm lenses
Gigapan Epic Pro

You are shooting with two different lenses?

Do you shoot the whole pano scene twice or what?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:55 pm
by a_game
My photographer shot the whole scene with a 50 mm lens, and then shot the section of the pano where the seats are with the 200 mm lens. Also, it turns out he used a manual head, not a gigapan.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:34 am
by gkaefer
if your photographer did shoot the pano by accident with same pattern than the gigapan Import does provide... you've luck...
otherwhise you could download papywizzard and try to generate a dummy XML file (no head needed) to reproduce the pattern your photographer did use... you've luck...
otherwhise you can create an XML file by Hand (very timeconsuming)... you're unlucky guy in this case...
you also can manually move your Images to the correct Position and than stich the Project...
put the different focals into different layers... search the Forum.... some postings are about the Topic multiple focals...

lession learned: testing Workflows before doing the Project... ;-)

Georg

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:31 am
by mediavets
gkaefer wrote:if your photographer did shoot the pano by accident with same pattern than the gigapan Import does provide... you've luck...
otherwhise you could download papywizzard and try to generate a dummy XML file (no head needed) to reproduce the pattern your photographer did use... you've luck...
otherwhise you can create an XML file by Hand (very timeconsuming)... you're unlucky guy in this case...
you also can manually move your Images to the correct Position and than stich the Project...
put the different focals into different layers... search the Forum.... some postings are about the Topic multiple focals...

lession learned: testing Workflows before doing the Project... ;-)

Georg

But can you envisage either Gigapan or Papywizard Import being able to handle both the complete scene shot with 50mm and part of the scene shot with 200mm?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:49 pm
by gkaefer
mediavets wrote:
gkaefer wrote:if your photographer did shoot the pano by accident with same pattern than the gigapan Import does provide... you've luck...
otherwhise you could download papywizzard and try to generate a dummy XML file (no head needed) to reproduce the pattern your photographer did use... you've luck...
otherwhise you can create an XML file by Hand (very timeconsuming)... you're unlucky guy in this case...
you also can manually move your Images to the correct Position and than stich the Project...
put the different focals into different layers... search the Forum.... some postings are about the Topic multiple focals...

lession learned: testing Workflows before doing the Project... ;-)

Georg

But can you envisage either Gigapan or Papywizard Import being able to handle both the complete scene shot with 50mm and part of the scene shot with 200mm?

if I remember well. no importer can handle this. correct.
but I found this one ;-(
http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=112377#p112377

Georg

PS: I'm interested in trying that. maybe ist possible to get a set of your Images (resized jpgs with 50%compression or so...)?