G Sensor of IOS  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

G Sensor of IOS

by flowmotion » Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:26 pm

Hey guys, i found a panorama player, that uses the g sensor of the ipad for screening, which is really funny. You move around and the pano does also. (here teh link http://www.sitte-wohnen.de/360/)
can you tell me, how this is done? Is that possible with our kolor software also?

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:34 pm

flowmotion wrote:Hey guys, i found a panorama player, that uses the g sensor of the ipad for screening, which is really funny. You move around and the pano does also. (here teh link http://www.sitte-wohnen.de/360/)
can you tell me, how this is done? Is that possible with our kolor software also?

In PTP 1.8 just activate "Gyroscope" in "project properties" >> "extras" >> "enable" and you´re done!

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

by flowmotion » Mon Jul 08, 2013 5:27 pm

OKAY - THAT sounds really easy :)

THX

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:01 pm

flowmotion wrote:OKAY - THAT sounds really easy :)

THX

It is! :cool:

BUT: little planet-intro doesn´t work on iPads.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

by flowmotion » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:40 am

Hey, me again. i can´t find. I´ll write in german my way:

PTP 1.8.0.
Fenster rechts: Projekteigenschaften - Da hab ich die Reiter
Darstellung
Verhalten
Sonstige
Tour erstellen...

Aber nichts mit Gyroskop

Und noch ne Blà¶de Frage:
Kann man die Panorama Grà¶àŸe (Kantenlà¤ngen) direkt in PTP bestimmen? Meine Tour hat aktuell um die 700MB - bissl viel fürs Inet :D

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:37 am

flowmotion wrote:Hey, me again. i can´t find. I´ll write in german my way:

PTP 1.8.0.
Fenster rechts: Projekteigenschaften - Da hab ich die Reiter
Darstellung
Verhalten
Sonstige
Tour erstellen...

Aber nichts mit Gyroskop

:D

You are looking in the wrong place:


Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

by flowmotion » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:39 am

GEFUNDEN!!!! DANKE

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:42 am

flowmotion wrote:Und noch ne Blà¶de Frage:
Kann man die Panorama Grà¶àŸe (Kantenlà¤ngen) direkt in PTP bestimmen? Meine Tour hat aktuell um die 700MB - bissl viel fürs Inet :D

If I understand your question correctly, that's not an issue really. PTP/krpano supports multi resolution tiling which copes with pano images of any size without significant impact on the viewing platform performance.

The current verson of PTP (v. 1.8) does not support multi-res. on iDevices but instead delivers a reduced size set of cube faces when tour is viewed with an iDevice.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

by flowmotion » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:44 am

hi there ...

sorry, i wrote in german.
my issue is, that the project files of the tour are quite large. Around 700 MB

so for using it really fluent in the Web it might be a good idea to use smaller panoramas (instead of 25000 pixels may be 12000 width) and a lower jpg quality.
I think i can remember, that in earliere versions i could specify the max size of a panorama. But iforogot how to do that :D

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:33 pm

flowmotion wrote:hi there ...

sorry, i wrote in german.
my issue is, that the project files of the tour are quite large. Around 700 MB

so for using it really fluent in the Web it might be a good idea to use smaller panoramas (instead of 25000 pixels may be 12000 width) and a lower jpg quality.
I think i can remember, that in earliere versions i could specify the max size of a panorama. But iforogot how to do that :D

Use jpg=7 or max. 8. That´s quite sufficient. But use RAW-->>TIFFs during the stitch- and rendering procedure - this way you have good quality when the jpg-compressions
starts.
Never use jpg for stitching/rendering when you want to maintain good image-quality.

I just loaded up an indoor-tour of an art-exhibition which has 20 nodes resulting in 900MB on the server . . . that´s the price you pay for hires . . . :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Wed Jul 10, 2013 12:48 pm

flowmotion wrote:I think i can remember, that in earliere versions i could specify the max size of a panorama. But iforogot how to do that :D

In terms of data-amount preferably specify the final render-size in the stitcher by setting the size of the equirectangular image.
In PTP you can use the compression to minimize the tour-size. But NEVER use less than 7 - you risk posterizing in delicate color-ranges.

I usually use 7. My 700mpx tours with average 12 scenes result in about 180-200MB on the server.

best, Klaus

PS: again - don´t use jpg in the stitch- and render process. Import TIF to PTP - the compression of the tiles which takes place then in PTP
works better basing on TIFs.

PS2:
Even very big data can work fluently via the web - that´s because of multiresolution.

See heer a mixed 700Mpx/3,5Gpx: http://www.360impressions.de/WandelHalle/

The data on the server is about 400MB
Last edited by klausesser on Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: G Sensor of IOS

by flowmotion » Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:59 pm

hey guys, me again - sitting on another tour.
Is there a hack, how to use a map and also the gyroscope sensor?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: G Sensor of IOS

by mediavets » Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:21 pm

flowmotion wrote:hey guys, me again - sitting on another tour.
Is there a hack, how to use a map and also the gyroscope sensor?


I think your question relates to Panotour or Panotour pro yet you have posted in the Autopano Pro/Giga section of the forum.

no avatar
flowmotion
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: G Sensor of IOS

by flowmotion » Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:22 am

oh sorry- can anyone move that thread


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests