Page 1 of 1

360° panorama with 6 gopro

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:28 pm
by alessandrojames
Hello,

i've bought the freedom 360 rig (for 6 gopros).
The gopro settings are always the same, i use 12MP w
and try to work out with autopano giga 2.6

i tried with different settings in autopano, but there are always errors in the pictures (overlay errors).
Also i tried with with the trial of autopano giga 3.
-> but perhaps not the right one...


Can someone help me,

regards from Austria, Alessandro


6x Gopro hero3 black, v2.39, protune, wb 5500k, 12MP

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 8:31 pm
by con
Share the images somewhere (drpbx or similiar) and I'll have a look

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:19 pm
by alessandrojames
here to the pictures (2 rooms) - http://www.traumportal.at/goprotest1.zip


details:
Image
Image
Image
Image



THX :)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:55 pm
by gkaefer
ONE BIG BIG wish:
would it be possible for you to provide Videos (only 25 Frames per Video) from your 6 go pros from any test site?
Switch on you 6 gopros in Video fullhd or better 4K ;-))) walk one time around your rig ;-)).

Background: a public available set of Videos could be used to test/evaluate the autopano Video (APV) and later if public available also the Livepano Feature for panotour 2.0
the APV demo is limited to 25 Frames Video Output...
I could also provide the space on a webserver to host the files...

Liebe GrüàŸe aus Salzburg,
Georg

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:00 pm
by alessandrojames
some minutes ago, i posted here a testvideo
http://www.kolor.com/forum/t17942-bad-result-with-6-gopro-pls-help

in different settings, perhaps it helps .)


PS: lieàŸe GrüàŸe in den Westen :))))
ich mach gleich ein neues...

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:06 pm
by klausesser
alessandrojames wrote:PS: lieàŸe GrüàŸe in den Westen :))))
ich mach gleich ein neues...

Au ja! :cool::cool:

GruàŸ, Klaus

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:22 pm
by gkaefer
PS your pano Problem:

I used apg 3.0.5
it is no Problem to solve yours. ist a perfect example that some panos do work out of the box and some similar ones are driving you crazy.
Problem is in your case the missing different pattern (floor and White walls) so apg does not give perfect CPs per Default.

so I did load the Images to the Group. than I detected (15mm Fisheye I did not Change the value) the pano using the Default set Fisheye set.
I did set the use all Images in on pano Option. than I edited the pano and did delete all CPs and did manually set new ones (let them detect automatically, I did just draw in each Image paar an rectagnle. than I ddi delete manually the red ones to reduce the final RMS value.) after the RMS did lower from 30 to 17 (still very high...) I got a usable pano result. Finally I just had to use the "Move Images mode"->Move pano->Pano pan to get a nic horizontal line.

Georg

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:39 pm
by alessandrojames
:)
i will try it...
in some minutes i have the new video; but just 5 of the 6cams worked - hà¤ngen geblieben, fà¤llt ja auch nicht gleich auf... :/
1440 with 25 frames

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:49 pm
by alessandrojames
PS: aber auch bei deinem sind Fehler drinnen... wird man es generell nicht besser hinbekommen; oder sind die Einstellungen fehlerhaft. Ich seh's ja jetzt nur in der Vorschauoptik; aber auch bei Dir sind zB beim Sportgerà¤t ein grober Fehler zu sehen, trotz apg3.0.5.
-> ich dnek schon; dass ich was falsch mache bzw. es verbessern kà¶nnte; und eher nicht an den weissen Wà¤nden liegt ^^

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:01 pm
by alessandrojames
Video 2 - http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=117749#p117749

PS: perhaps is the cause of the bad result, on the mount. On Video 2 it looks like that the error is just on one side. Possible or just settings problem?