Help with manual arrangement of images  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
echeng
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 2:35 am
Info

Help with manual arrangement of images

by echeng » Sat May 18, 2013 2:41 am

Hello, everyone. I'm using AutoPano Pro Giga 3.0.5, and am having problems with a 96-image stitch. The pictures have no EXIF time stamp data, and are named like this:

echeng130517_pano2_01_01
echeng130517_pano2_01_02
echeng130517_pano2_01_03

... where the last two numbers refer to column, then row (shot by gigapan). This particular pano is 96 pictures big: 8 columns and 12 rows.

When I set AutoPano Pro loose on it, it does this (see screenshot). The blue sky is fooling it. Since I know the dimensions and organization of this particular pano, how do I enforce it, or encourage the program to do the right thing, given lack of EXIF time data?

Thank you!



no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sat May 18, 2013 8:25 am

Welcome to the forum...

Why did you rename the images?

Why didn't you just use the Gigapan Import wizard?
Last edited by mediavets on Sat May 18, 2013 8:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
a a gruntpuddock
Member
 
Posts: 96
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:15 pm
Info

by a a gruntpuddock » Sat May 18, 2013 10:14 am

In detection, choose the 'force every image' option.

In edit, select 'move images' then 'pictures'.

You can now drag the errant shots (usually clustered near the bottom, left corner) into the correct position using the grid.

It may help to set the grid to just less than the picture size.
A sophistical rhetorician, inebriated with the exuberance of his own verbosity, and gifted with an egotistical imagination that can at all times command an interminable and inconsistent series of arguments to malign an opponent and to glorify himself.

no avatar
echeng
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 2:35 am
Info

by echeng » Wed May 22, 2013 1:25 am

Thanks for the replies. For a special project, I have to process my images and export them, and have no exif data for timestamps. I'm renaming images because original image names aren't useful, in this specific case.

grunkpuddock, I don't see "force every image" anywhere. Can you tell me where that is? Thank you!

no avatar
echeng
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 2:35 am
Info

by echeng » Wed May 22, 2013 1:32 am

mediavets, I just found the Gigapan import module, and will give it a try. thank you!


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests