HDR stiching question  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Aperol
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:49 pm
Location: Italy
Info

HDR stiching question

by Aperol » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Hi!
im using canon eos 40d, samyang 8mm fisheye, nn mkII and manfrotto tripod .
i want to try to stich in HDR , but as samyang 8mm fisheye is manual i dont have the exif data. I tried to add the info manually but i tried to followed the tutorial:

http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/LDR_/_HDR_-_Workflow_case_E

but when i try to edit the pano, the color correction in HDR mode is disabled and i can't activate it...

any solution?
Canon 60D / Samyang 8mm fisheye / Sigma 10mm fisheye / NN3 MKII / Manfrotto Xprob055 / Autopano Giga / Panotour Pro

no avatar
meshman
New member
 
Posts: 7
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:51 pm
Location: sweden
Info

by meshman » Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:13 pm

the same goes for me, are you using the trial? I am. maybe its a thing thats limited in the trial. though the splashscreen at the begining did not mention that limitation in the trial

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:45 pm

Not a trial limit, but a dependance on the input images : if you don't have decodable exif, we cannot activate HDR mode.

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:55 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:if you don't have decodable exif, we cannot activate HDR mode.

That´s a severe shortcoming, Alexandre. Please accept that there are photographers using mixed combinations of body/lenses.
There must be a way to tell the app all parameters of the shooting instead of only relying on EXIFs and get the app work as expected
with these parameters.

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
leifs
Member
 
Posts: 648
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:08 pm
Location: Ørsta Norway
Info

by leifs » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:00 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:Not a trial limit, but a dependance on the input images : if you don't have decodable exif, we cannot activate HDR mode.

what is a "decodable exif" ?
I shoot spheres with some "old" lenses, which results in no lens info in the exif. Does that lead to a "not decodable exif" ?
When I shoot with old lenses using the VRdrive 2 it produces a XML with bracket info.
Does no lens info in the exif, lens and bracket info in the XML activate HDR mode ? (papywizard import)

leifs

<pict id="1" bracket="1">
<time></time>
<position yaw="0.0" roll="90.0" pitch="90.0"></position>
</pict>
<pict id="1" bracket="2">
<time></time>
<position yaw="0.0" roll="90.0" pitch="90.0"></position>
</pict>
<pict id="1" bracket="3">
<time></time>
<position yaw="0.0" roll="90.0" pitch="90.0"></position>
</pict>
<pict id="2" bracket="1">
<time></time>
<position yaw="0.0" roll="90.0" pitch="66.6"></position>
</pict>

and so on
Last edited by leifs on Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Olympus OM-D E-M1, Leica 25mm f1.4, fisheye, zooms, primes
Seitz VRdrive2
2x Intel Xeon E5-2660, 128GB RAM, Win7 64bit, SSD RAIDs

no avatar
meshman
New member
 
Posts: 7
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:51 pm
Location: sweden
Info

by meshman » Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:05 am

as Klaus said, yes thats a huge shortcoming. We are using a superfisheye lens from sunex caus e its fast on set to get a hdr reading thre torns on the rig and you are done.
http://www.superfisheye.com/SuperFisheye-Lens-Canon
But it strips EXIF data. In ptgui we can merge to HDR without EXIF data but PTGUI is not working on LINUX.
Maybe a dialog to say how many stops between the exposures when the image doesent have exif data could do?

Peter



klausesser wrote:
AlexandreJ wrote:if you don't have decodable exif, we cannot activate HDR mode.

That´s a severe shortcoming, Alexandre. Please accept that there are photographers using mixed combinations of body/lenses.
There must be a way to tell the app all parameters of the shooting instead of only relying on EXIFs and get the app work as expected
with these parameters.

best, Klaus

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:56 pm

issue 1186 opened.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:14 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:issue 1186 opened.

hello there is a solution? i've the same problem...

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:01 pm

I found a "not easy" soluction, but with this free program http://albumshaper.sourceforge.net/index.shtml it possible to add the F/stop value but one image at time :O ...
so, the best way it's add this possibility as the focal mm...

User avatar
a a gruntpuddock
Member
 
Posts: 96
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:15 pm
Info

by a a gruntpuddock » Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:33 pm

Some info about free programsto batch modify your exif data, one of these might help - http://www.exifer.friedemann.info/

Also here - http://www.colorpilot.com/exif.html
A sophistical rhetorician, inebriated with the exuberance of his own verbosity, and gifted with an egotistical imagination that can at all times command an interminable and inconsistent series of arguments to malign an opponent and to glorify himself.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:32 pm

Thanks, but i think that the best way now it's create the 3 panorama (-2 , 0, +2) and after merge it with software like photomatix...:|

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

by DrSlony » Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:54 pm

If you're a Linux user, you most likely already have one or both of the following programs, both of which can write the needed tags:
Exiv2
ExifTool

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:02 pm

They can in batch mode?:rolleyes:

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:14 am

Note : this issue has been addressed in latest beta (2.6.2 RC4). If you edit image properties in autopano, then you can have access to HDR mode even without exif in input image.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:55 am

AlexandreJ wrote:Note : this issue has been addressed in latest beta (2.6.2 RC4). If you edit image properties in autopano, then you can have access to HDR mode even without exif in input image.

Hi, i'm trying the latest beta but i've the same problem, panorama shot with 3 exposure ( brackets ), create the N block, it give me F0.0 ( from my exif of samynag 8mm ), and the option HDR is grey again, there is a new tutorial to do this thanks so much!

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:02 am

Open the image properties (http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Autopano_Giga_-_Main_Window_-_Image_Properties ), select all images, enter a value in aperture column ( for example 8.0 ). Redect the panorama, and it should be okay.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:16 am

THANKS!!!! :)

no avatar
jeradg
Member
 
Posts: 99
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:31 pm
Info

by jeradg » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:59 pm

I wish this came out 2 months ago =[ and I wish I would have seen this post a few hours ago.

no avatar
Marknot
Member
 
Posts: 115
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: ITALY
Info

by Marknot » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:40 pm

jeradg wrote:I wish this came out 2 months ago =[ and I wish I would have seen this post a few hours ago.

I think you have sold the samyang and bought a new lens with af?:)

no avatar
jeradg
Member
 
Posts: 99
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:31 pm
Info

by jeradg » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:19 pm

Combining this post topic with another I saw today, I attempted to create a pano by using a different program (Adobe Photoshop CS5) to create the HDR images, and I loaded the images into Autopano. The detection worked fine, but even doing that I'm unable to use HDR color correction. I will try to enter some aperture, try again, and update this post. (successful or not, loading hdr images should allow for hdr color correction in my opinion).

no avatar
jeradg
Member
 
Posts: 99
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:31 pm
Info

by jeradg » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:20 pm

Marknot wrote:
jeradg wrote:I wish this came out 2 months ago =[ and I wish I would have seen this post a few hours ago.

I think you have sold the samyang and bought a new lens with af?:)

I am using a Nikon D5100 and Bower 8mm Fisheye btw.

no avatar
Simon Wicker
New member
 
Posts: 8
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:55 pm
Info

by Simon Wicker » Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:14 am

jeradg wrote:Combining this post topic with another I saw today, I attempted to create a pano by using a different program (Adobe Photoshop CS5) to create the HDR images, and I loaded the images into Autopano. The detection worked fine, but even doing that I'm unable to use HDR color correction. I will try to enter some aperture, try again, and update this post. (successful or not, loading hdr images should allow for hdr color correction in my opinion).

i'm not an expert but according to the wiki (and my own limited testing) if you are using HDR images as your input then you don't need any colour correction and you should set this to None.

cheers, simon w.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests