Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:41 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:38 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:32 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

I want to use APG to stitch a panoramic image from 3 exposures and with 6 different angles.
I want to save one panoramic image for each exposure, so I can work with that in my own HDR Tools.
My biggest problem is that it seems to be that e.g. the underexposed panoramic image gets overexposed automatically by APG to look like the right exposure.
My question is: where can I disable this automatically exposure / lightning correction?

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:18 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Sure, that's easy. Disable the color correction.
Then in output data ( rendering dialog box ), select layer and you'll get one panorama per exposure perfectly aligned.
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Bracket_:_Using_Stacks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 9:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:43 am
Posts: 237
Is there any way to have the color correction work only with in a layer? i.e. in a bracketed panorama, I want to color correct all the normal ones relative to other normal ones, and dark ones with other dark ones, but keep the dark ones dark.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:47 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Yes, there's an option in anchor tool which says 'should the color correction be done globally, or per layer'. This might be what you need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:46 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:45 pm
Posts: 13
Hi, i use this method to get the different exposure layers but there is a problem with the antighost which is different for each layer.

Is there any way to make the antighost sistem work exactly the same in all the bracketed layers, making the same cuts?

This topic is discussed in http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=11830&p=2 verdict on HDR workflow? and its the main problem in the workflow #3 (3: stitch as 3 layers, then process to HDR and tonemap) but i don't know how to solve this.




Thank you

Ramon Salanova


Last edited by rsalanova on Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:33 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Hi, the antighost cannot work globally yet. That's on the todo list.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group