Problem with HDR and different exposures  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
LeonS
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:32 pm

Problem with HDR and different exposures

by LeonS » Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:38 pm

Hi,

I want to use APG to stitch a panoramic image from 3 exposures and with 6 different angles.
I want to save one panoramic image for each exposure, so I can work with that in my own HDR Tools.
My biggest problem is that it seems to be that e.g. the underexposed panoramic image gets overexposed automatically by APG to look like the right exposure.
My question is: where can I disable this automatically exposure / lightning correction?

Thank you.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:18 am

Sure, that's easy. Disable the color correction.
Then in output data ( rendering dialog box ), select layer and you'll get one panorama per exposure perfectly aligned.
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Bracket_:_Using_Stacks

no avatar
foundation
Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:43 am

by foundation » Sun Sep 25, 2011 9:09 pm

Is there any way to have the color correction work only with in a layer? i.e. in a bracketed panorama, I want to color correct all the normal ones relative to other normal ones, and dark ones with other dark ones, but keep the dark ones dark.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:47 am

Yes, there's an option in anchor tool which says 'should the color correction be done globally, or per layer'. This might be what you need.

no avatar
rsalanova
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:45 pm

by rsalanova » Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:46 am

Hi, i use this method to get the different exposure layers but there is a problem with the antighost which is different for each layer.

Is there any way to make the antighost sistem work exactly the same in all the bracketed layers, making the same cuts?

This topic is discussed in http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=11830&p=2 verdict on HDR workflow? and its the main problem in the workflow #3 (3: stitch as 3 layers, then process to HDR and tonemap) but i don't know how to solve this.




Thank you

Ramon Salanova
Last edited by rsalanova on Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:33 pm

Hi, the antighost cannot work globally yet. That's on the todo list.


Return to Using Autopano Pro & Autopano Giga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests