'stencil' tool in autodesk stitcher  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
phil.cooper@capita.co.uk
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:12 pm
Info

'stencil' tool in autodesk stitcher

by phil.cooper@capita.co.uk » Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:36 am

hi,

i am looking into buying this software. I currently use Autodesk Stitcher which has a 'stencil' tool, used for removing unwanted parts of the images.

does autopano giga hav a similar feature?

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 582
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am
Info

by digipano » Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:04 pm

No not as of now,
but it does the same ghost removal job quite efficiently with its anti ghost feature while rendering.

User avatar
Castillonis
Member
 
Posts: 264
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:49 pm
Location: Oakland, Ca
Info

by Castillonis » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:39 am

You might refer to this thread about using an alpha channel mask with a TIFF image. The user selectively masked the panoramic head from the nadir region of a 360 panorama using Photoshop. The following thread reports a bug number 804 and bug 794 related to using an alpha channel mask. The alpha channel bug has been resolved.

http://www.kolor.com/forum/t12677-apg-2.6.0b1-xp-32bit-alpha-channel-mask-being-ignored

no avatar
phil.cooper@capita.co.uk
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 4:12 pm
Info

by phil.cooper@capita.co.uk » Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:36 pm

so if i create an alpha chanel mask in photoshop covering the tripod, the tripod will not show up in the stitched image?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Sep 08, 2011 3:40 pm

Yes. Alpha channel ( also called transparency ) in input image is supported and the tripod will be removed.

no avatar
pauldu79
Member
 
Posts: 12
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:24 pm
Info

by pauldu79 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:03 am

I'm also in the mood of buying this software, but not quite sure i can afford it:zalando but the results are great anyway
Last edited by pauldu79 on Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:33 pm

Don't forget you have 2 versions : pro and giga. If you don't need multiple viewpoint, the pro version is already enough for many type of panorama and of course, really cheaper. If you need to upgrade, at any time, you can with no surprise, it will cost the difference of price.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron