help with 360 degree pano  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
hbschwartz
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 am
Info

help with 360 degree pano

by hbschwartz » Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:48 pm

i just took my first 360 degree pano. when i was in the editor window, all the images were there, but the last three were grayed out and did not render. am i missing a setting? thanks.

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:21 pm

If you click on the Crop tool and then on the Full Sphere: 360 x 180 button, missing images should be rendered ...but that this is necessary is a proof that there is something wrong elsewhere.

- Is there a link between the rightmost image and the leftmost image ?
- Which RMS ?
- Which camera + lens + panohead ?
these are some of the many points one would need for a more useful answer.
Last edited by GURL on Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Georges

no avatar
hbschwartz
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 am
Info

by hbschwartz » Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:08 pm

the rightmost and leftmost images are the same. the rms is around 2.
canon 5d mark II with zeiss 50 mm f2 lens. really right stuff panohead.

no avatar
hbschwartz
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 am
Info

by hbschwartz » Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:22 pm

by the way. if i use photoshop to render my panorama images and stitch them, the panorama comes out correctly.

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7883
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

by Destiny » Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:37 pm

yes... I have done that via the Automate - Photomerge.. in CS5.. It works really great!... BUT.. apg is also great as long as you set it up right. I never have a problem with apg.. I only use Photoshop for stitching images that have not been taken correctly, like incorrect NPP etc... PTGui Pro also does a great job but then you are switching from software apps to software apps.. I think if you take your shots with everything set correctly, then apg is the best way...

D

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:10 pm

hbschwartz wrote:the rightmost and leftmost images are the same. .

The same? - do you mean identical duplicates?

If so why would you keep both of them in the image set?

Show us a screenshot of the Panorama Editor with this artifact (greyed out images) showing.
Last edited by mediavets on Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
hbschwartz
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:42 am
Info

by hbschwartz » Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:15 am

i am a newbie. this is my first 360 degree pano. i thought that i should have the first and last image the same. i guess not??

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:41 am

hbschwartz wrote:i am a newbie. this is my first 360 degree pano. i thought that i should have the first and last image the same. i guess not??

no. to much overlap is giving not good results. 20-25% overlap should fit in most cases.
Georg

no avatar
brookehiller@gmail.com
Member
 
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:07 pm
Info

by brookehiller@gmail.com » Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:14 pm

I am a first time user to Autopano Giga and Panatour and having trouble uploading the panoramic images into panotour pro. Do I need to save it as a jpg vs. .pano? And how do I do this?
Best Regards,
Brooke

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:28 pm

Welcome to the forum...
brookehiller@gmail.com wrote:I am a first time user to Autopano Giga and Panatour and having trouble uploading the panoramic images into panotour pro. Do I need to save it as a jpg vs. .pano? And how do I do this?

You need to render the stitched image to a JPEG or one of the other supported image formats.

The .pano files are project files not image files.
Last edited by mediavets on Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
brookehiller@gmail.com
Member
 
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:07 pm
Info

by brookehiller@gmail.com » Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:37 pm

Thank you I was just about to delete my post. I figured that out successfully saved one as a jpeg, but keep getting an error for another saying "invalid bitemap"
Best Regards,
Brooke

no avatar
brookehiller@gmail.com
Member
 
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:07 pm
Info

by brookehiller@gmail.com » Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:45 pm

One more question for right now... I have a great pan, but the image looks like it has ghosts or a chairs and tables have shadows. I have the smart ghost blend on? Any suggestions?
Best Regards,
Brooke

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:09 am

brookehiller@gmail.com wrote:Thank you I was just about to delete my post. I figured that out successfully saved one as a jpeg, but keep getting an error for another saying "invalid bitmap"

What operating system are you using and which version of Autopano?
Last edited by mediavets on Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:14 am

brookehiller@gmail.com wrote:One more question for right now... I have a great pan, but the image looks like it has ghosts or a chairs and tables have shadows. I have the smart ghost blend on? Any suggestions?

What camera and lens are you using?

Do you use a proper pano head?

Can you show us a screenshot? - use the Post reply rather than the Quick post option and you'll see the option to upload images with your post below the message composition box.




Last edited by mediavets on Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest