How mosaic more stacks  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
mauroasi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:30 am
Info

How mosaic more stacks

by mauroasi » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:02 pm

Hi,
I'm new in Autopano, I need to mosaic a lot of aerial thermal images in only one. I succeeded to achieve a good result in the first step. Now I had 6 group of images. I'll try to do the same process again to mosaic these groups but as I supposed It doesn't work well. Some suggestions? I couldn't force to have all images in one panorama, the result is too hard to adjust. I need photoshop or i can solve the problem using Autopano?

thank you
Mauro

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:30 pm

mauroasi wrote:Hi,
I'm new in Autopano, I need to mosaic a lot of aerial thermal images in only one. I succeeded to achieve a good result in the first step. Now I had 6 group of images. I'll try to do the same process again to mosaic these groups but as I supposed It doesn't work well. Some suggestions? I couldn't force to have all images in one panorama, the result is too hard to adjust. I need photoshop or i can solve the problem using Autopano?

thank you
Mauro

Hey Mauro!

Could you provide an example? It´s hard to guess what you mean precisely - at least tome . . :cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
mauroasi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:30 am
Info

by mauroasi » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:51 am

Hi Klaus,

sure, I uploaded the achieved panorama by autopano here http://remotesurveys.it/downloads/SHARE/AUTOPANO.rar

thanks a lot:)

Mauro

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:07 pm

looks like Autopano leaves our solar system ;-))
personal impression if I look at your images: I cant recognize something and its even hard to try to set manual CP points...

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:16 pm

gkaefer wrote:looks like Autopano leaves our solar system ;-))
personal impression if I look at your images: I cant recognize something and its even hard to try to set manual CP points...

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

ok... confused....
hwo should your images look like...
If I open your images with windows tools I see greyscaled imaged... like a mars satelite image from the 60ties...
and If I want to add a manual CP point I get a rainbow of colours in my spyglass?

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg



no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

by Destiny » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:41 pm

Have you been to Mars lately...??
D
Image
Image
mauroasi wrote:Hi Klaus,

sure, I uploaded the achieved panorama by autopano here http://remotesurveys.it/downloads/SHARE/AUTOPANO.rar

thanks a lot:)

Mauro
Last edited by Destiny on Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mauroasi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:30 am
Info

by mauroasi » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:42 pm

hi Liebe ,

originally thermal images should be one 8bit channel , but my FlirTAu camera acquired a b/n video and the frames I achieves by VirtualDub are RGB with the same value in the three channel for any pixel.

These effects you saw is generated by AutoPano, I think to be a colour adjustment.
May be the best thing could be force the original frames to one 8bit channel.

Mauro

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

by Destiny » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:45 pm

worked it out..
Last edited by Destiny on Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mauroasi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:30 am
Info

by mauroasi » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:51 pm

you can download original frames here http://remotesurveys.it/downloads/SHARE/run1.rar
that's only the first strip..

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:51 pm

Destiny wrote:em... how do you put an image up here????

not using the "quick post", but the answer button on right side and than the upload image option on downside...
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:48 pm

did download your run1.rar and with following settings I could manage it to place all except 2 images into one pano.
the screenshot shows it without any manual optimization of the CPs...
Georg

EDIT: but finally its possible that the autopano demo letters in every image does influence the detection result.... ;-((((










Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mauroasi
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:30 am
Info

by mauroasi » Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:29 pm

Thanks georg
i succeed to have a good result with only one strip too, my problem is to mosaic together the pano achieved for any strip like these






Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron