Force panorama to NOT be 360  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
komatii
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 14
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:37 am
Info

Force panorama to NOT be 360

by komatii » Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:58 am

I have a very wide panorama that is not a 360 panorama. It's extremely wide, with each set of images shot from a different location horizontally, rather then a different angle horizontally.
But Autopano always assumes it's a 360 panorama, and tries to connect the left and right sides. Planar projection completely fails [possibly because the panorama is 180 degree pivoted vertically].
It's 180degree vertical, but there is more or less no angular change horizontally, is it even possible to get Autopano to stitch this? There doesn't seem to be a way to tell it to NOT attempt to overlap the left and right sides [there are no control points connecting the images, but it seems to want to put them all on a sphere or cylinder that wraps].

komatii

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:12 am

komatii wrote:Planar projection completely fails [possibly because the panorama is 180 degree pivoted vertically].
It's 180degree vertical, but there is more or less no angular change horizontally, is it even possible to get Autopano to stitch this?

This is an unusual situation ! (fisheye or not fisheye?)

Using cylindrical projection and a faked very long focal length (like 1000 mm) comes to mind but then control points next to zenith and nadir would not match!

I would try faked focal length plus manual positioning (used projection would not really matter.) Control points next to the horizon could help (...or not!) BTW, in a first step, an attempt using a small number of source images could help.

With the GPU option, manual positioning of source images works great but this needs a bit of training...
Last edited by GURL on Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Georges

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:50 am

komatii wrote:Planar projection completely fails [possibly because the panorama is 180 degree pivoted vertically].
It's 180degree vertical, but there is more or less no angular change horizontally, is it even possible to get Autopano to stitch this?

komatii

Why is it 'pivoted' vertically?

I thought you were talking about shooting in this way - as if walking down a street and taking an image every so many steps - is that correct?

If so APG may be able to stitch it if there is not too much distance between each shooting position and you have a lot of overlap betwen images and you use the Multiple viewpoint option, and define the layout as single row.

What camera and lens did you use and how many images are there in the image set?


Last edited by mediavets on Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:59 pm

We never presume 360° for a panorama. It's the content that decides it. Do you most left picture has something in common with the most right picture ?

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:36 am

But once APG decides its a 360 (or not a 360), it stays that way. Even if you remove all the bad links.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:52 am

Yes, because it already calculated the focal length of each individual images. So even with no links, the focal length has been changed.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1284
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Info

by hankkarl » Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:55 pm

We need a way to tell APP to recalculate the focal lenths (perhaps even reset them from the EXIF data). Sometimes a bad link or missing link will cause a big error.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest