Gigapixel Stitching error.  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
360photography
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 12
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:31 pm
Info

Gigapixel Stitching error.

by 360photography » Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:13 pm

I am trying to stich a gigapixel image consiting of 233 photos. 1125.45mb in total. The quality of the images is very important so i do not want to scale down my photos. My Pc runs on Windows 7 with a intel core2dup cpu E7500 @2.93GH, with 4,0Gb Ram. While rendering the pano i keep getting an error that stops the process. Any idea of what the problem can be and how i can correct it.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:52 pm

Off the top of my head I'd hazard a guess that you don't have enough RAM, and/or enough free disk space.

Can you show us the error message you get please?
Last edited by mediavets on Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
360photography
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 12
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:31 pm
Info

by 360photography » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:45 pm

No more block freeable:
Not enough memory available
or too many threads used.
Emit:File"\\klmagecached.ccp"
line:690
Catched:RenderedFinalKic::Render


What is the best specifications to render a pano that size?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:52 pm

This error can happen when having a really big panorama and low free memory. At autopano startup, check general setting to see how much memory is detected.
Close any unnecessary software before that to see if you can improve this value.
If you have windows 7 on a computer with 4GB, be sure you have the 64bits so we can use the whole memory ( with 32bits, it's more complicated ).


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests