How to set Render Standard Values  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Pro / Giga problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
vertrider
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 32
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Innsbruck, Austria
Info

How to set Render Standard Values

by vertrider » Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:08 pm

Dear AutoPano Pro Team,

using AutoPano Pro 64bits 4.2.3.

I was wondering how to preset the values in the Render Dialogue (see Image below).

I'd like for example to preset
- Output Size 100%
- Format Tiff, 16bits, ZIP Compression, 300 dpi,

and do NOT want to set these values each time I render a panorama. It is a PIA.

Where can these values be set for the next e.g. 20 panorama renders until they need to be changed again for example to PSD or JPG as output.

Thank you
Chris
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2018-02-26 um 16.03.21.jpg

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2227
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: How to set Render Standard Values

by olivierbo » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:46 am

Hello,

Just open Preferences, Render tab, set the desired values, click OK, close Autopano. Re-open the application and the values entered will be applied to all the projects by default until you change them:
http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... ._-_Render

Kind regards,
Olivier

User avatar
vertrider
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 32
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Innsbruck, Austria
Info

Re: How to set Render Standard Values

by vertrider » Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:28 pm

Dear Olivier,

I am afraid your Method does not work on OSX 10.13.3 (and Versions before).

It doesn't matter if I fill in the values as with your method. For each new Render Window Autopano keeps ignoring the settings set with your Method and comes up with the Window not set on the Values I have choosen in References. And I have restarted the Software as recommended.

Cheers
Christoph

User avatar
vertrider
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 32
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Innsbruck, Austria
Info

Re: How to set Render Standard Values

by vertrider » Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:36 pm

Bildschirmfoto 2018-03-03 um 22.31.04.jpg

Bildschirmfoto 2018-03-03 um 22.29.12.jpg


PS: It's a Dual Screen System. So on the left Screen I have for example three Panoramas to work on. Right Screen shows one Panorama. So I go trough each Panorama.

Each time I work on the next Panorama, have finished and want to render, the Render Dialog pops up, ignoring the Settings set by your Method. I have to set them again.

See attached Images.

Please advise,
Cheers
Chris

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2227
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: How to set Render Standard Values

by olivierbo » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:15 pm

Hi Chris,

Our software is not yet compatible with masOS High Sierra. That being said, it works well on my Sierra and Windows 10 systems. Those default settings will be applied to any new image group you create not to previous projects if the default settings were different.

Let me know.

Cheers,
Olivier

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2227
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 132 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: How to set Render Standard Values

by olivierbo » Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:38 pm

Hello,

I forgot to ask if you have tried with APG 4.4.1 which has been developed to be compatible with Sierra?
That said, the next version will be tested with High Sierra ;)

Cheers,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests