[APG2.08 Vista64]Placement of images in bracketed layers  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

[APG2.08 Vista64]Placement of images in bracketed layers

by Aeriscera » Fri May 28, 2010 7:39 am

In the screenshot you can see that although AP has separated my three images into three layers, there is no image in the 0EV layer.



User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:43 pm

I've opened a bug case.
Could you provide us these 3 images ?

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

by Aeriscera » Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:39 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:I've opened a bug case.
Could you provide us these 3 images ?

I could but I believe it is nothing to do with the images but a bug in the layer window painting. I say this because I have found that with other sets (proper ones) the "+" symbol next to the layer name is missing. If you click where it should be everything works ok.

A

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jun 02, 2010 12:18 pm

I agree, but I always prefer to work on the same images to be sure to be in the same condition. If I do that with my images which don't have the same bracket info, perhaps these images will regroup differently and the bug cannot be identified.
Reproducibility is half the job when correcting a bug. I just prefer to be accurate here instead of loosing 1 hour to find an image triplet that will reproduce the bug too.

User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

by Aeriscera » Sat Jun 05, 2010 10:30 am

AlexandreJ wrote:loosing 1 hour to find an image triplet that will reproduce the bug too.

Understood. I think that on my system this bug appears all the time but I gather it doesn't on yours. I will send you a small example next time I see it.

A

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:25 pm

Thanks.
BTW : sometimes, we have it.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5988
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:44 pm

Issue fixed in beta 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests