Control Pt editor Manually displayingpoints out out of selected area.  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

Control Pt editor Manually displayingpoints out out of selected area.

by neweramike » Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:33 pm

When adding new images, manually adding control points. Often the control point editor adds the group of points out of the selected area and sometimes out of the picture. It may just be a display issue. Working with Planar projections.

Attached links to screen captures.
Does anyone from Autopano answer these issues or only friendly users?
http://www.newerastudios.com/203ctlptsboxes.jpg

Result:

http://www.newerastudios.com/203ctlptsout.jpg

Mike.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:12 pm

This is strange. It should not at all be this way.
Could you make a check for us :
in the group view, double click on both image to view them and display the exif of both images : check the width / height field and compare it to the image size. Is width / height reversed or not ?

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

by DrSlony » Thu Sep 03, 2009 7:23 pm


User avatar
leedsjoe
Member
 
Posts: 187
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:33 pm
Location: West Drayton, UK
Info

by leedsjoe » Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:32 am

I make this post with the reservation that I am reporting from memory.

I was one of the users who did heavy testing on Version 2 in its beta versions, i.e. 1.9.n. I came across this kind of problem myself after doing a lot of work in the same session - this was under XP SP3.

I think I am correct in saying the APP/G still suffers from memory leaks. These shows themselves during long sessions in various ways - another is that images stop displaying in the Control Points Editor.

In the end the session just falls over, with or without a BugSplat.

Note: I will try and find my testing reports in the forum but that could take some time.

____________________________________________

Found it fairly quickly: http://www.autopano.net/forum/t6320-apg-v2-xp-sp3-nogpu-control-points-editor-cp-badly-displayed
Last edited by leedsjoe on Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1226
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria
Info

by [bo] » Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:57 am

I think I've stumbled onto that before, but it turned out to be an EXIF problem - rotated images...
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Sep 04, 2009 9:42 am

It is really important to check that :
* group view, double click on both image to view them
* display the exif of both images :
* check the width / height field and compare it to the image size. Is width / height reversed or not ?
* ( post screenshots if you want )

I'm sure it's that.

no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

by neweramike » Sat Sep 05, 2009 4:47 am

Yes I think Bo and Alexandre are right. I remember some of the scenes need to be rotated.
I can not get the exif info in what I think is group view. Double clicking does nothing. Please send me a screen capture.

Sorry for the delay.

User avatar
marco-pano
Member
 
Posts: 725
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Paris
Info

by marco-pano » Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:54 am

neweramike wrote:... Please send me a screen capture.

I guess Alexandre means this




Marco, Paris ;)
Canon EOS 40D, EF-S 10-22, EF 24-105 LIS, EF 70-200 LIS - Canon G9 (wide-converter)
DxO v7.5, Autopano Pro 2.6, PS CS5 and time

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:02 pm

Thanks Marco for illustration.

User avatar
marco-pano
Member
 
Posts: 725
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Paris
Info

by marco-pano » Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:13 pm

Au service d'APP/APG.
C'est sympa d'être "online" ensemble, alors bon weekend. Dommage, la météo n'incite pas au pano sur Paris. :(
Marco, Paris ;)
Canon EOS 40D, EF-S 10-22, EF 24-105 LIS, EF 70-200 LIS - Canon G9 (wide-converter)
DxO v7.5, Autopano Pro 2.6, PS CS5 and time

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:32 am

Pas ce mardi ! Shooting de paris-20-gigapixels prévu :) ENFIN

no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

by neweramike » Fri Oct 23, 2009 8:11 pm

The problem occurs when images are added in the pano editor not the group screen.
I have tested the new APG 2.0.5 and the problem is still there. In the pano editor, there is no way to get the exif data. The images were shot in sequence same lens, ect.
If there is a problem with the exif data, it is in the Pano editor's interpretation of that data upon adding files to the scene.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:10 pm

Fixed for v2.0.6

no avatar
Ronald Tichelaar
Member
 
Posts: 198
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: the Netherlands
Info

by Ronald Tichelaar » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:26 pm

Just tested it in 2.06, problem is still there. When I merge two panoramas and detect CPs to join the panoramas, the CPs are places outside the detection area.
Ronald

Fujifilm S5 Pro, Nikon D300, NodalNinja 3mk2, Sigma 10mm f/2.8 fisheye HSM,
Sigma 30mm f/1.4 EX HSM, Sigma 24-70 f/2.8 EX HSM, Sigma 70-200mm f/2.8 EX HSM

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:34 am

So, you have 2 unrelated series of images => 2 panoramas. Open one, merge the second in the first and then try to add CPs, right ?

no avatar
Ronald Tichelaar
Member
 
Posts: 198
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: the Netherlands
Info

by Ronald Tichelaar » Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:00 pm

correct, I've included two screenshots to illustrate the problem. Also, I forgot to mention I'm working on an Apple MacMini, no GPU enabled, not supported :-(, MacOS 10.5.8, APG 2.03, 2.04, 2.05, 2.06 all exhibit the same problem, 1.42 works fine.




Ronald

Fujifilm S5 Pro, Nikon D300, NodalNinja 3mk2, Sigma 10mm f/2.8 fisheye HSM,
Sigma 30mm f/1.4 EX HSM, Sigma 24-70 f/2.8 EX HSM, Sigma 70-200mm f/2.8 EX HSM

no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

by neweramike » Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:47 pm

I suspect the problem might be with the exif data changing from the raw file to the tiff.
Are you using TIFFs? Raw? Jpeg? Converted or edited files?
How were the images converted from raw to tiff for stitching.
I use Lightroom 2 to export the tiffs. I do not minimize the EXIF data in export.
I will download and test the new 2.0.6 with tiffs from LR 2 and the same thing from RAW CR2 files.

no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

by neweramike » Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:42 pm

Control Points (CTL Points) for files added in the editor window appear outside of the images.
RESULT: No matter what I do or what files I use, no images can be added into the Editor window without control points appearing
way out of the images.

Tests #1-4 Force EXIF from 24mm to 800mm. Planar Projections.

Test #1 apg 206 Tiffs.
Stage 1. started with 7 images exported from LR2 No gpu. Memory during stitching low, 4 cpu. Factory defaults. force to one pano.
Stage 2. Added more images in editor same layer. Added CTL points to new images. FAILED= CTL points out side of image.
Did not save pano with new added images.

Test #2.
restarted APG, set GPU on. Restarted again.
Loaded previous project stage 1.
Added new images in editor. Did not place the images in the approximate positions manually. (as above)
Same problem with GPU on. images. FAILED= CTL points out side of image.

Test # 3 camera original JPG files.
Started with 7, 3 could not find CTL points. Deleted them. Saved. Added more camera original JPGS. Positioned them manually. Saved, Added Ctl Points whne possible.
images. FAILED= CTL points out side of image.

Test # 4 CR2 files. Using CR2 RAW files from Canon 5D.
Same as above tests. FAILED= CTL points out side of image.

Test # 5.
Using CR2 Raw Files EXIF values not forced. 24mm = 24mm
Same process as #4. FAILED= CTL points out side of image.

Test # 6.
Using JPG files but adding new images in New Layer...
FAILED= CTL points out side of image.


I verified in the group window of each test that the EXIF data is correct. WxH is correct.

REsult. There is a bug still in the editor window adding files in the Editor regardless of any variables.

I will now be VERY active in attempting to help solve this remaining problem.
It is CRUCIAL for me to be able to add images in the editor window.
My work is linear panorama underwater scenes comprised of 100's of images .. assuming APG can handle it.

Mike Greenberg.

no avatar
Ronald Tichelaar
Member
 
Posts: 198
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: the Netherlands
Info

by Ronald Tichelaar » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:48 am

Hi Kolor developers, I was wondering if our examples were helpfull. If there 's anything you want me to try, just ask, if I find the time I'm more then happy to help.
Ronald

Fujifilm S5 Pro, Nikon D300, NodalNinja 3mk2, Sigma 10mm f/2.8 fisheye HSM,
Sigma 30mm f/1.4 EX HSM, Sigma 24-70 f/2.8 EX HSM, Sigma 70-200mm f/2.8 EX HSM

no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

by neweramike » Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:57 am

Ronald Tichelaar wrote:Hi Kolor developers, I was wondering if our examples were helpfull. If there 's anything you want me to try, just ask, if I find the time I'm more then happy to help.

Yes Yes, I too would love to get this fixed... Count me in also. Mike

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:52 am

I didn't have time yet to check this case ( was working on Paris project and v2.1 currently ).

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:01 am

Yet another example.

APP v2.0.6 - Windows XP - GPU

While this occured Photoshop using the GPU was opened but refused my screen capture via the cipboard. I closed all the files oepened in Photoshop and then closed Photoshop ...qui s'est planté à  la fermeture.

J'avais beaucoup (une dizaine) de fenêtres APP Editeur de Panorama ouvertes et je les ais fermées sauf une qui a "viré au noir" (voir image) puis a résucité ultérieurement (en bougeant l'image avec la souris, barre d'espace enfoncée).

Les 5 images sources étaient et sont restées tout à  fait normales (avaient été utilisées sans pb dans plusieur panos au préalable et dans un rendu que j'ai fait après) En plus je viens de verifier les EXIF dans l'éditeur de CP: W et H sont corrects.

Comme on le voit ci-dessous, après avoir fermé Photoshop et pas mal de fenêtres APP, j'ai pu optimizer les points de controle qui étaient en dehors de la fenêtre: le résultat de l'optimisation n'était pas très bon mais il sont devenus verts!

J'ai pu ajouter de nouveaux points de contrôle, ils se sont placés au bon endroit et ils ont donné un meilleur résultat.

J'ai pu effacer les points de contrôle errants aussi bien à  l'aide de la liste qu'en les encerclants à  l'aide de la souris (et j'ai trouvé ça assez drôle!)

Donc j'ai pu continuer à  travailler normalement: c'est Photoshop qui s'est planté, pas Autopano! :lol:

Ca fait penser en effet à  un problème de gestion de mémoire mais ça pourrait être du côté de la mémoire vidéo.

J'ai assez souvent trois applications faisant appel au GPU d'ouvertes en même temps (APP, PS et Panini.)

Ca n'a pas l'air de poser trop de problèmes mais ill arrive (rarement) que:
- Photoshop me prévienne qu'il n'utilise plus le GPU parce qu'il y a eu un problème
- Panini s'évanouisse sans prévenir
- c'est pas la première fois que je vois des CP à  côté de la fenêtre mais disons la troisiéme fois en quelque mois...

J'ai sauvé le projet pendant que les points de contrôle étaient en dehors de la fenêtre, j'essaierais de le charger pour voir ce que ça donne... (on sait jamais)

Bon après l'histoire le film ! Pas le courage de sous-titrer - ne pas hésiter à  poser des questions! La fenêtre noire en seconde position est celle qui resucite tout à  fait à  la fin et qui correspond au pano qui a une image de moins que l'autre.

P.S. Le gymnase dans l'Ohio c'est pas mes photos, j'était entrain d'essayer de régarder ce pano un peu trop large pour être en planar, pris avec un zoom Tokina 11-16 mm et qui sort tordu quand on ajoute la dernière image.




























Last edited by GURL on Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Georges

no avatar
GURL
Member
 
Posts: 2943
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:57 pm
Location: Grenoble
Info

by GURL » Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:09 am

Quand j'ai rechagé le projet j'ai constaté que les points de contrôle de l'image 5 étaient en dehors de l'image. J'ai envoyé "BUG CP HORS FENETRE.rar" par FTP, contient le projet en question et les 5 images en provenance de l'Ohio.

Peut être que ça vous intéresse aussi:
Code: Select all
OGL Version: 2.1.2
Render: GeForce 8800 GTX/PCI/SSE2
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
Shader Version: 1.20 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
MaxTextureSize: 8192
MaxTextureUnits: 4
MaxColorAttachement: 8
MaxRenderBufferSize: 8192
Extentions:
    GL_ARB_color_buffer_float
    GL_ARB_depth_texture
    GL_ARB_draw_buffers
    GL_ARB_draw_instanced
    GL_ARB_fragment_program
    GL_ARB_fragment_program_shadow
    GL_ARB_fragment_shader
    GL_ARB_framebuffer_object
    GL_ARB_geometry_shader4
    GL_ARB_half_float_pixel
    GL_ARB_half_float_vertex
    GL_ARB_imaging
    GL_ARB_multisample
    GL_ARB_multitexture
    GL_ARB_occlusion_query
    GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object
    GL_ARB_point_parameters
    GL_ARB_point_sprite
    GL_ARB_shader_objects
    GL_ARB_shading_language_100
    GL_ARB_shadow
    GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp
    GL_ARB_texture_buffer_object
    GL_ARB_texture_compression
    GL_ARB_texture_cube_map
    GL_ARB_texture_env_add
    GL_ARB_texture_env_combine
    GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3
    GL_ARB_texture_float
    GL_ARB_texture_mirrored_repeat
    GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two
    GL_ARB_texture_rectangle
    GL_ARB_transpose_matrix
    GL_ARB_vertex_array_object
    GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object
    GL_ARB_vertex_program
    GL_ARB_vertex_shader
    GL_ARB_window_pos
    GL_ATI_draw_buffers
    GL_ATI_texture_float
    GL_ATI_texture_mirror_once
    GL_EXTX_framebuffer_mixed_formats
    GL_EXT_Cg_shader
    GL_EXT_abgr
    GL_EXT_bgra
    GL_EXT_bindable_uniform
    GL_EXT_blend_color
    GL_EXT_blend_equation_separate
    GL_EXT_blend_func_separate
    GL_EXT_blend_minmax
    GL_EXT_blend_subtract
    GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
    GL_EXT_depth_bounds_test
    GL_EXT_direct_state_access
    GL_EXT_draw_buffers2
    GL_EXT_draw_instanced
    GL_EXT_draw_range_elements
    GL_EXT_fog_coord
    GL_EXT_framebuffer_blit
    GL_EXT_framebuffer_multisample
    GL_EXT_framebuffer_object
    GL_EXT_framebuffer_sRGB
    GL_EXT_geometry_shader4
    GL_EXT_gpu_program_parameters
    GL_EXT_gpu_shader4
    GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays
    GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil
    GL_EXT_packed_float
    GL_EXT_packed_pixels
    GL_EXT_pixel_buffer_object
    GL_EXT_point_parameters
    GL_EXT_rescale_normal
    GL_EXT_secondary_color
    GL_EXT_separate_specular_color
    GL_EXT_shadow_funcs
    GL_EXT_stencil_two_side
    GL_EXT_stencil_wrap
    GL_EXT_texture3D
    GL_EXT_texture_array
    GL_EXT_texture_buffer_object
    GL_EXT_texture_compression_latc
    GL_EXT_texture_compression_rgtc
    GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
    GL_EXT_texture_cube_map
    GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
    GL_EXT_texture_env_add
    GL_EXT_texture_env_combine
    GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3
    GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
    GL_EXT_texture_integer
    GL_EXT_texture_lod
    GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias
    GL_EXT_texture_mirror_clamp
    GL_EXT_texture_object
    GL_EXT_texture_sRGB
    GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent
    GL_EXT_timer_query
    GL_EXT_vertex_array
    GL_EXT_vertex_array_bgra
    GL_IBM_rasterpos_clip
    GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat
    GL_KTX_buffer_region
    GL_NVX_conditional_render
    GL_NV_blend_square
    GL_NV_conditional_render
    GL_NV_copy_depth_to_color
    GL_NV_depth_buffer_float
    GL_NV_depth_clamp
    GL_NV_explicit_multisample
    GL_NV_fence
    GL_NV_float_buffer
    GL_NV_fog_distance
    GL_NV_fragment_program
    GL_NV_fragment_program2
    GL_NV_fragment_program_option
    GL_NV_framebuffer_multisample_coverage
    GL_NV_geometry_shader4
    GL_NV_gpu_program4
    GL_NV_half_float
    GL_NV_light_max_exponent
    GL_NV_multisample_coverage
    GL_NV_multisample_filter_hint
    GL_NV_occlusion_query
    GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil
    GL_NV_parameter_buffer_object
    GL_NV_pixel_data_range
    GL_NV_point_sprite
    GL_NV_primitive_restart
    GL_NV_register_combiners
    GL_NV_register_combiners2
    GL_NV_texgen_reflection
    GL_NV_texture_compression_vtc
    GL_NV_texture_env_combine4
    GL_NV_texture_expand_normal
    GL_NV_texture_rectangle
    GL_NV_texture_shader
    GL_NV_texture_shader2
    GL_NV_texture_shader3
    GL_NV_transform_feedback
    GL_NV_vertex_array_range
    GL_NV_vertex_array_range2
    GL_NV_vertex_program
    GL_NV_vertex_program1_1
    GL_NV_vertex_program2
    GL_NV_vertex_program2_option
    GL_NV_vertex_program3
    GL_S3_s3tc
    GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap
    GL_SGIS_texture_lod
    GL_SGIX_depth_texture
    GL_SGIX_shadow
    GL_SUN_slice_accum
    GL_WIN_swap_hint
    WGL_EXT_swap_control
Georges

no avatar
neweramike
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm
Info

by neweramike » Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:22 am

Has anything been done yet to fix the very big problem?
Can anyone add images in the editor to existing groups?
It is going on months already.
Mike

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:50 pm

Fixed in next bugfix release


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron