AP Pro 2 bug - opening images into a new group only opens first image  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
georgeFHP
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 11:04 pm

AP Pro 2 bug - opening images into a new group only opens first image

by georgeFHP » Sun May 17, 2009 11:22 pm

I've recently upgraded to the new AP Pro 2 on a new Intel Macbook Pro. When I try to open several images into a new group only the very first image displays. i.e. - I select eight images and only one loads. I tried the same operation from the top menu and it did loaded eight images (that is, eight image icons appeared in the Group window) but they were all the same image with the same name - image number 1... Yes, duplicates of the first.
- Thinking that maybe Autopano was simply not displaying the images properly, I tried processing a pan, only to find that it had indeed only processed image no. 1.
- I've never experienced this behavior before.
- Thinking that the behaviour might have something to do with my Raw files, I tried a series of JPG images only to get the same result.
- I tried deleting my preference files but only get the same behavior.
- I have plenty of RAM... 8 Gigs
- All images are local

Any ideas as to what is going on?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon May 18, 2009 7:56 am

We had once this behavior with a customer.
It appears that the folder he was using is not a standard one.
What he did to solve the issue ? Copy the files into a folder on the desktop.
BTW : we'll love to learn the real reason behind because, it's really not possible that our code do that.


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests