Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:34 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 7:53 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Bath, UK
Hello Everyone,

It seems that when I am editing control points that after adding perhaps 10 or 15 new sets of control points that the CPE window shows only one of the two images I am trying to connect. If I continue adding control points (you can sometime do this without actually seeing both images) then a GFL error is announced. This used to happen in APP1.4.2 too.

Quitting AP[PG] and restarting fixes this (for another 10 to 15 sets of CPs).



_________________
Robopan 3.1 - Sony DSC H7.


Last edited by Aeriscera on Tue May 12, 2009 7:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 10:08 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
Please specify GFL error ( out of memory or reading error, etc ). It will explain the issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 1:02 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 511
Location: Bath, UK
Here you go, with some more explanation.

The way this error happens, consistently, is that I open a .pano and start editing bad links. I click on a red square, delete the existing CPs and then add my own by getting APG to look at two common areas. If there are more than 50 CPs I throw away the worst (I have options set to keep only the best 50 points). Eventually I click on a bad link and an unpainted image appears - perhaps it takes more like 20 links before it happens.

After adding control points blind to about three more pairs of images, neither image is painted. I can still add CPs, but on the next bad link I get the GFL error shown below. Generally I get the message shown, citing the first file/image and if I press on OK then I get the same message about the second file/image.

HTH







_________________
Robopan 3.1 - Sony DSC H7.


Last edited by Aeriscera on Wed May 13, 2009 1:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group