Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:01 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:57 pm
Posts: 90
Hi,
I have 250 jpeg Images directly from the camera and imported them into APG 2 on Windows XP. Detection works well, then I rendered this gigapixel pano with bicubic and smartblend as .psb and after about 30 hours APG 2 crashed during the smartblend process.
then I tried on Mac OSX 10.5.6 with APG 2 and first it crashed at the rendering process ("finding control points" or something else - the process before smartblend) and the second try, it crashed during detection of control points.
I don´t think, that this is normal :) But why that, on two different systems?

Regards

_________________
Panograf - 360° Panoramafotos aus Vorarlberg (West - Österreich)

Feldkirch360 - Interaktiver 360° Stadtrundgang mit GigaPixel Panoramafoto


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:25 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 1855
Location: Sweden
Kolor are trying to trace down a smartblend bug that occurs sometimes when rendering large panos, this could be the bug you encountered. You can provide your exact system specs to help them out - hardware detail, relevant software versions, free/total ram and disk space, anything else potentially relevant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:32 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:57 pm
Posts: 90
okay, it was on a Windows XP SP2 computer with 1GB Ram, 44GB of free disk space, 3200+ AMD Mhz and the latest APG 2.
And on a Apple MacBook Pro with OS X 10.5.6 on a 2.16 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo with 3GB Ram and 21GB Free Space. But my Temp Directory for Autopano Giga is on an external 100GB Harddisc.

_________________
Panograf - 360° Panoramafotos aus Vorarlberg (West - Österreich)

Feldkirch360 - Interaktiver 360° Stadtrundgang mit GigaPixel Panoramafoto


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:41 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Posts: 1855
Location: Sweden
What resolution are the JPG images, and what resolution, bit depth and format is your rendered pano supposed to be?


Last edited by DrSlony on Sun May 10, 2009 4:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:57 pm
Posts: 90
.jpg´s are out of a Canon EOS 5D with a size of 2912 x 4368 px (about 5MB per image) with 72dpi and "RGB Profile for camera" and 8bit depth.
The final gigapixel image has a size of about 56.000 x 25.000px I can remember.

_________________
Panograf - 360° Panoramafotos aus Vorarlberg (West - Österreich)

Feldkirch360 - Interaktiver 360° Stadtrundgang mit GigaPixel Panoramafoto


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 6:30 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 91
Location: nyc
Me too. On mac/ win 32 and 64 bit versions. There are issues with the files not pointing to the correct directories / cross platform file paths.

Render with 1.4.2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 10:45 am 
Online
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5870
Location: Francin, France
We did testing on mac 64 bits with smartblend. Yesterday, we rendered under our mac book pro a 1.4 gigapixel panorama ( 36K x 41 K ) with smartblend. It tooks 8 hours but worked. In fact, we did intensive testing of smartblend under 32bits condition as well as 64 bits OS. Many of them worked but not all of them.
There is a theorical issue behind that and we need to solve it to make it work when you don't have a lot of memory. If you have enough memory, it will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 10:50 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:57 pm
Posts: 90
thank you for testing!
with memory you mean free disk space or RAM?
Maybe I will try to start another run of smartblend rendering for my gigapano. Because I´ve rendered it with "multiband" and it works, but the result is not as good as smartblend of course...

_________________
Panograf - 360° Panoramafotos aus Vorarlberg (West - Österreich)

Feldkirch360 - Interaktiver 360° Stadtrundgang mit GigaPixel Panoramafoto


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 1:04 pm 
Online
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5870
Location: Francin, France
RAM. We still use many RAM during smartblend. It's proportional to the width of the panorama ( not the height ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 1:05 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:57 pm
Posts: 90
I have 3GB - it´s the maximum for my Macbook Pro. Must be "enough"?

_________________
Panograf - 360° Panoramafotos aus Vorarlberg (West - Österreich)

Feldkirch360 - Interaktiver 360° Stadtrundgang mit GigaPixel Panoramafoto


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group