Page 1 of 1

APP/APG2 Win32 / 4GB RAM Spheric Panorama 360 degr.

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 10:45 am
by geko5766
Hi there,

frankly said I am unhappy and annoyed with the new Autopano. Nothing really works with my setup. All my tries to render a pano crashed and trying to render my 360 pano, which reall workes on the same machine with APP142 only brings the message:

"not enough memory." How that. I don´t know what it is, but somehow AGP2 does not fit with my machine, or which setup must I chose.

I tried GPU and not GPU, I tried 4 Kernels with one process and with multiple processes but I cannot find a rule. It syply does not work; i get the message above or AGP just crasjhes and does not render anymore.

I must confirm: Anything works, only the rendering does not???? PLS help ;-)


Greetz from Germany / Meilleures salutations

Georg

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 11:03 am
by mediavets
How many images were you trying to stitch and render and what size (pixels and file) are these images? RAW or JPEG? What render settings?

APG V2 works very well on my Dell T3400, Quad core with 4GB RAM and Nvidia 8800GTs GPU with WinXP32.

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 3:12 pm
by geko5766
Hello mediavets,

I have 85 jpeg files, each 2592*3872*24b. Pls find info on my system below.

Have no idea anymore how to chande settings in APG.

THX in advance.

Georg

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 3:47 pm
by AlexandreJ
- Reduce the cache size in general setting ( 128 MB Max )
- If it still don't work, reduce the memory to use during rendering ( low instead of standard or high )

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 5:28 pm
by geko5766
Merci mille fois Alexandre !!!

Aussi bien que je doit encore executer un test en detail, ca semble a foctionner ;-))

Je t´informe apres le Rendering du Pano ;-)))

Salutations
Georges

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 12:25 pm
by geko5766
Hello Alexandre,

well I tried to render the sphericc pano and it almost went good antil about 75 %.

I tried then one feature, that was possible with APP142, trying to detect a new pano. That was to much then, the application just closed.
Unfortunatelly, there seems to be a huge problem with stability.

I like very much using the gpu mode during detection and working with the pano. But it seems to be not functioning duribg rendering. What is it good for then, as I do not (technically) understand the benefit. If there is nonne to me, I should just let it off, should I not?

Greetings Georg

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 7:43 am
by r--x
geko5766 wrote:I have 85 jpeg files, each 2592*3872*24b

85 jpegs - APG needs over a dozen of gigabytes of ram...
Three things to do IMO:
1. Run the Memtest86+ http://www.memtest.org/
2. Check if the file "pagefile.sys" is controlled by system (its size),
and partition this file resides is perhaps almost full? If so - it could be
that system has no virtual memory needed...
3. Also APG temp file has to be set on the partition
with a lot of space, example from my old system:
Twenty of 16bit 12megapixels tiff files and 4GB of ram - APG needed
about 8-11 giga of temp space. Well, if you have got 85 files...

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 12:18 pm
by DrSlony
"APG needs over a dozen of gigabytes of ram... " It needs many gigabyte of temp space, but I'm sure it does not need many GB of RAM, I stitched worse cases on my old 2GB RAM system.

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 12:37 pm
by r--x
DrSlony wrote:..I'm sure it does not need many GB of RAM...

Of course it do not NEED, but it CAN USE several gigabytes, especially on 64bit system.
In any case, it is worth to check if ram hardware is good, I had this problem once
(program crushes by bad memory).

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 2:40 pm
by AlexandreJ
geko5766 wrote:I tried then one feature, that was possible with APP142, trying to detect a new pano. That was to much then, the application just closed.
Unfortunatelly, there seems to be a huge problem with stability.

Everything is related to cache size. If the size is low, then doing both should work.
Another point : GPU editing is also needed a lot of memory so if you were already near the limits, just use the CPU mode instead.
It has a lower memory footprint.