APP/APG2 Win32 / 4GB RAM Spheric Panorama 360 degr.  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 176
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier
Info

APP/APG2 Win32 / 4GB RAM Spheric Panorama 360 degr.

by geko5766 » Sat May 02, 2009 10:45 am

Hi there,

frankly said I am unhappy and annoyed with the new Autopano. Nothing really works with my setup. All my tries to render a pano crashed and trying to render my 360 pano, which reall workes on the same machine with APP142 only brings the message:

"not enough memory." How that. I don´t know what it is, but somehow AGP2 does not fit with my machine, or which setup must I chose.

I tried GPU and not GPU, I tried 4 Kernels with one process and with multiple processes but I cannot find a rule. It syply does not work; i get the message above or AGP just crasjhes and does not render anymore.

I must confirm: Anything works, only the rendering does not???? PLS help ;-)


Greetz from Germany / Meilleures salutations

Georg
The picture is made behind the camera.......

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sat May 02, 2009 11:03 am

How many images were you trying to stitch and render and what size (pixels and file) are these images? RAW or JPEG? What render settings?

APG V2 works very well on my Dell T3400, Quad core with 4GB RAM and Nvidia 8800GTs GPU with WinXP32.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 176
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier
Info

by geko5766 » Sat May 02, 2009 3:12 pm

Hello mediavets,

I have 85 jpeg files, each 2592*3872*24b. Pls find info on my system below.

Have no idea anymore how to chande settings in APG.

THX in advance.

Georg


Last edited by geko5766 on Sat May 02, 2009 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The picture is made behind the camera.......

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Sat May 02, 2009 3:47 pm

- Reduce the cache size in general setting ( 128 MB Max )
- If it still don't work, reduce the memory to use during rendering ( low instead of standard or high )

User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 176
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier
Info

by geko5766 » Sat May 02, 2009 5:28 pm

Merci mille fois Alexandre !!!

Aussi bien que je doit encore executer un test en detail, ca semble a foctionner ;-))

Je t´informe apres le Rendering du Pano ;-)))

Salutations
Georges
The picture is made behind the camera.......

User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 176
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier
Info

by geko5766 » Sun May 03, 2009 12:25 pm

Hello Alexandre,

well I tried to render the sphericc pano and it almost went good antil about 75 %.

I tried then one feature, that was possible with APP142, trying to detect a new pano. That was to much then, the application just closed.
Unfortunatelly, there seems to be a huge problem with stability.

I like very much using the gpu mode during detection and working with the pano. But it seems to be not functioning duribg rendering. What is it good for then, as I do not (technically) understand the benefit. If there is nonne to me, I should just let it off, should I not?

Greetings Georg
The picture is made behind the camera.......

User avatar
r--x
Member
 
Posts: 13
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:44 pm
Location: Lodz
Info

by r--x » Mon May 04, 2009 7:43 am

geko5766 wrote:I have 85 jpeg files, each 2592*3872*24b

85 jpegs - APG needs over a dozen of gigabytes of ram...
Three things to do IMO:
1. Run the Memtest86+ http://www.memtest.org/
2. Check if the file "pagefile.sys" is controlled by system (its size),
and partition this file resides is perhaps almost full? If so - it could be
that system has no virtual memory needed...
3. Also APG temp file has to be set on the partition
with a lot of space, example from my old system:
Twenty of 16bit 12megapixels tiff files and 4GB of ram - APG needed
about 8-11 giga of temp space. Well, if you have got 85 files...
Last edited by r--x on Mon May 04, 2009 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rafal
Canon EOS 400D, Sigma 10mm F2.8 EX DC fisheye, Panosaurus, Intel Xeon E3110, OCZ 8GB PC1066 CL5 Reaper EPP,
Asus P5Q Deluxe, ZOTAC 9800 GTX+ AMP! EDITION, Windows XP Pro x64 Edition /// my pano work: htpp://www.expo360.pl

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

by DrSlony » Mon May 04, 2009 12:18 pm

"APG needs over a dozen of gigabytes of ram... " It needs many gigabyte of temp space, but I'm sure it does not need many GB of RAM, I stitched worse cases on my old 2GB RAM system.

User avatar
r--x
Member
 
Posts: 13
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:44 pm
Location: Lodz
Info

by r--x » Mon May 04, 2009 12:37 pm

DrSlony wrote:..I'm sure it does not need many GB of RAM...

Of course it do not NEED, but it CAN USE several gigabytes, especially on 64bit system.
In any case, it is worth to check if ram hardware is good, I had this problem once
(program crushes by bad memory).
Rafal
Canon EOS 400D, Sigma 10mm F2.8 EX DC fisheye, Panosaurus, Intel Xeon E3110, OCZ 8GB PC1066 CL5 Reaper EPP,
Asus P5Q Deluxe, ZOTAC 9800 GTX+ AMP! EDITION, Windows XP Pro x64 Edition /// my pano work: htpp://www.expo360.pl

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Mon May 04, 2009 2:40 pm

geko5766 wrote:I tried then one feature, that was possible with APP142, trying to detect a new pano. That was to much then, the application just closed.
Unfortunatelly, there seems to be a huge problem with stability.

Everything is related to cache size. If the size is low, then doing both should work.
Another point : GPU editing is also needed a lot of memory so if you were already near the limits, just use the CPU mode instead.
It has a lower memory footprint.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest