Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 3:23 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Hi there, I'm a new user trying autopano giga 2.6 beta and I getting some little problems with unmatching layers that I hope to resolve as I learn more about control points, but in some panos, I get a totally scrambled result seems that all layers are been showed and twice, one normal and other upside down, then resulting in a "scrambled mirrored layers" image (atached image).
Also trying to resolve that I see that in image properties we don't have the nikon D5100, ok.. I use D7000 that have the same sensor but this cause a problem where autopano cannot find the camera settings alone.
Any suggestion?

autopano giga 2.6rc1
win 7 64bit
nikon D5100
nikon 10mm f2.8 fisheye lens

Images are overlaping about 40% each other except the zenit, how about try to take 2 zenit with 90° difference like a cross? anyone already tryied it?




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:36 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:01 pm
Posts: 237
Location: Near Paris - France
I have a 5100 and already reported the issue... for 2.5

Edit the cameras.txt file (located in some APG folder) and create a line corresponding to the 5100 using the same syntax and information as for the D7000.

It will work...

_________________
Nikon D5100 (formerly Nikon D60) - Sigma 10-20 - 24 shots Panoramas in 3 raws
Windows 32 bits - APG
website htt://jmh.trp.free.fr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:36 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13839
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jaimebm wrote:
Images are overlaping about 40% each other except the zenit, how about try to take 2 zenit with 90° difference like a cross? anyone already tryied it?

40% overlap is excessive and can cause stitching problems especially with scenes with repeating patterns/elements.

How many images are you shooting?

With a Nikkor 10.5mm fisheye on cropped sensor (DX) Nikon the conventional minimal shooting pattern for 360x180 coverage is 6-around, plus zenith and nadir. When shooting domestic interiors I often use an alternative pattern of two rows of 6-around plus nadir.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Nikon D40, Nikkor 10.5mm fisheye, Sigma 8mm f3.5 fisheye, Nikkor 18-55/50/35mm lenses, Nodal Ninja 5 Lite, Nodal Ninja 4 with R-D16, Agno's MrotatorTCS short.
Nikon P5100, CP5000, CP995, FC-E8, WC-E63,WC-E68, TC-E2, Kaidan Kiwi 995, Bophoto pano bracket, Agno's MrotatorA.
Merlin/Orion robotic pano head + Papywizard on Nokia 770/N800/N810 and Windows 8/XP/2K.


Last edited by mediavets on Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:53 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Thank you guys for the responses. I already try the same images on 2.5 version with no problems, several times to get sure. I use nikon D5100 with nikkor 10.5mm using the same pattern that mediavets use (6 around plus nadir and zenit). No problem to try using two rows of 6 shots but once apg 2.5 is getting success on the same images, I guess the problem isn't this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:57 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
PS. Hermer !! Itried to edit the cameras file as u told but get the same result, a big big mess


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:38 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:01 pm
Posts: 237
Location: Near Paris - France
Updating cameras.txt can unfortunately not resolve your scrambling problem. It just will make your life easier at image opening in Autopano.

Regarding your scrambling issue, I have no idea; but I do not use a fisheye.

_________________
Nikon D5100 (formerly Nikon D60) - Sigma 10-20 - 24 shots Panoramas in 3 raws
Windows 32 bits - APG
website htt://jmh.trp.free.fr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:00 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
Could you share this example on our ftp ( I would like to check it myself ) ? http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:19 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Sorry Alexandre but I'm trying 2.6.1 version and there's no save option enabled. I just can send you the images, would it help?


Last edited by jaimebm on Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:38 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
Sure, it will help. Use our ftp for that : http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:36 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
To jaimebm : I got some images from you, but it's not at all the example quoted above. I have some aerial work over Marseille.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:43 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Hi Alexandre, sorry but the images of the example above was deleted, that's why I sent you new ones with the apg result for them, but it was not from marceille, I will try again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:49 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
A quick test on your new case : direct and perfect stitch.

It seems that you have a setting issue. Could you uninstall and resintall autopano ( so every settings are erased and put back to default value ).




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:17 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

PS. Alexandre, just to inform you, the problem is just what it shows to edit, the preview, because once rendered the result is ok.


Last edited by jaimebm on Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:44 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3321
Location: Salzburg
jaimebm wrote:
Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

although Alexandre does have a "Absolute Beginner" in his profile...dont let you blend... ;-)
and your lines sound to me like you wanna give up in your case to fast...
... Alexandre is the maindeveloper, staff sergent and whatever else from kolor ;-)
so just give him a chance ;-))

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:08 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Hi Georg, thanks for taking your time to help. Actually I'm just worried about boring Alexandre with a problem that maybe could be with my computer or windows 7, anytime I thought he was not expert enough. OK? I am the beginner in kolor softwares.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:28 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3321
Location: Salzburg
my experience with Win7 64bit is that crashes are very rare.
may it be possible that you've an active antivir software or an local installed firewall software which observes the internet traffic?
if so (better to do following offline...) try to disable the antivir software in afirst test and check if it still crashes... and if yes than try same with disabling the firewall.
but again, better do it offline...

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:52 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
gkaefer wrote:
jaimebm wrote:
Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

although Alexandre does have a "Absolute Beginner" in his profile...dont let you blend... ;-)
and your lines sound to me like you wanna give up in your case to fast...
... Alexandre is the maindeveloper, staff sergent and whatever else from kolor ;-)
so just give him a chance ;-))

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

Should I change the 'Absolute Beginner' ? I found that absolute coolness ...

---

A crash from antivir does happen while using system dialog box ( typical folder browse, save as, etc ). It is not the case here.
A crash when opening editor is most certainly due to GPU. Are your driver up to date ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:27 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3321
Location: Salzburg
AlexandreJ wrote:
gkaefer wrote:
jaimebm wrote:
Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

although Alexandre does have a "Absolute Beginner" in his profile...dont let you blend... ;-)
and your lines sound to me like you wanna give up in your case to fast...
... Alexandre is the maindeveloper, staff sergent and whatever else from kolor ;-)
so just give him a chance ;-))

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

Should I change the 'Absolute Beginner' ? I found that absolute coolness ...

---

A crash from antivir does happen while using system dialog box ( typical folder browse, save as, etc ). It is not the case here.
A crash when opening editor is most certainly due to GPU. Are your driver up to date ?

no why ? its cool! drawback... new users "need" sometimes some "background" infos :lol:
Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Notebook sony vaio VGN-NS290J, the last driver is from 2009 and is up to date here. I've tryed to install a 2.5 version now and it works normally without crashes or this strange results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:36 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
It confirms what I said : disable GPU ( which is on by default on 2.6 and off by default on 2.5 ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13839
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
jaimebm wrote:
Notebook sony vaio VGN-NS290J, the last driver is from 2009 and is up to date here. I've tryed to install a 2.5 version now and it works normally without crashes or this strange results.

I believe that your laptop has the Mobile Intel® GM45 Express Chipset for graphics?

If so it should be able to support Open GL 2.0 with the latest drivers.

See: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-030053.htm

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Nikon D40, Nikkor 10.5mm fisheye, Sigma 8mm f3.5 fisheye, Nikkor 18-55/50/35mm lenses, Nodal Ninja 5 Lite, Nodal Ninja 4 with R-D16, Agno's MrotatorTCS short.
Nikon P5100, CP5000, CP995, FC-E8, WC-E63,WC-E68, TC-E2, Kaidan Kiwi 995, Bophoto pano bracket, Agno's MrotatorA.
Merlin/Orion robotic pano head + Papywizard on Nokia 770/N800/N810 and Windows 8/XP/2K.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:30 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 11
Thaaaaat's right Absolute expert Alexandre, and thanks Mediavets, unfortunately my driver(mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family) is customized by sony and it's not sure that a generic intel new driver will works fine, so... the only option was to disable GPU on APG 2.6 and??? OK, it works. Thanks for all of you, this will help me to make a little project to our city mayor, hope they agree to help me buy panotour or both. If I can help you guys anyway here in Brazil, you got a friend.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:02 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5898
Location: Francin, France
Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group