2.6 resulting in mirrored mess  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

2.6 resulting in mirrored mess

by jaimebm » Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:03 pm

Hi there, I'm a new user trying autopano giga 2.6 beta and I getting some little problems with unmatching layers that I hope to resolve as I learn more about control points, but in some panos, I get a totally scrambled result seems that all layers are been showed and twice, one normal and other upside down, then resulting in a "scrambled mirrored layers" image (atached image).
Also trying to resolve that I see that in image properties we don't have the nikon D5100, ok.. I use D7000 that have the same sensor but this cause a problem where autopano cannot find the camera settings alone.
Any suggestion?

autopano giga 2.6rc1
win 7 64bit
nikon D5100
nikon 10mm f2.8 fisheye lens

Images are overlaping about 40% each other except the zenit, how about try to take 2 zenit with 90° difference like a cross? anyone already tryied it?



no avatar
hermer-blr
Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:01 pm
Location: Near Paris - France

by hermer-blr » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:36 am

I have a 5100 and already reported the issue... for 2.5

Edit the cameras.txt file (located in some APG folder) and create a line corresponding to the 5100 using the same syntax and information as for the D7000.

It will work...
Nikon D5100 (formerly Nikon D60) - Sigma 10-20 - 24 shots Panoramas in 3 raws
Windows 32 bits - APG
website htt://jmh.trp.free.fr

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:36 am

jaimebm wrote:Images are overlaping about 40% each other except the zenit, how about try to take 2 zenit with 90° difference like a cross? anyone already tryied it?

40% overlap is excessive and can cause stitching problems especially with scenes with repeating patterns/elements.

How many images are you shooting?

With a Nikkor 10.5mm fisheye on cropped sensor (DX) Nikon the conventional minimal shooting pattern for 360x180 coverage is 6-around, plus zenith and nadir. When shooting domestic interiors I often use an alternative pattern of two rows of 6-around plus nadir.
Last edited by mediavets on Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:53 pm

Thank you guys for the responses. I already try the same images on 2.5 version with no problems, several times to get sure. I use nikon D5100 with nikkor 10.5mm using the same pattern that mediavets use (6 around plus nadir and zenit). No problem to try using two rows of 6 shots but once apg 2.5 is getting success on the same images, I guess the problem isn't this.

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:57 pm

PS. Hermer !! Itried to edit the cameras file as u told but get the same result, a big big mess

no avatar
hermer-blr
Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:01 pm
Location: Near Paris - France

by hermer-blr » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:38 pm

Updating cameras.txt can unfortunately not resolve your scrambling problem. It just will make your life easier at image opening in Autopano.

Regarding your scrambling issue, I have no idea; but I do not use a fisheye.
Nikon D5100 (formerly Nikon D60) - Sigma 10-20 - 24 shots Panoramas in 3 raws
Windows 32 bits - APG
website htt://jmh.trp.free.fr

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:00 am

Could you share this example on our ftp ( I would like to check it myself ) ? http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:19 pm

Sorry Alexandre but I'm trying 2.6.1 version and there's no save option enabled. I just can send you the images, would it help?
Last edited by jaimebm on Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:38 pm

Sure, it will help. Use our ftp for that : http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:36 pm

To jaimebm : I got some images from you, but it's not at all the example quoted above. I have some aerial work over Marseille.

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:43 pm

Hi Alexandre, sorry but the images of the example above was deleted, that's why I sent you new ones with the apg result for them, but it was not from marceille, I will try again.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:49 pm

A quick test on your new case : direct and perfect stitch.

It seems that you have a setting issue. Could you uninstall and resintall autopano ( so every settings are erased and put back to default value ).



no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:17 am

Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

PS. Alexandre, just to inform you, the problem is just what it shows to edit, the preview, because once rendered the result is ok.
Last edited by jaimebm on Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:44 am

jaimebm wrote:Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

although Alexandre does have a "Absolute Beginner" in his profile...dont let you blend... ;-)
and your lines sound to me like you wanna give up in your case to fast...
... Alexandre is the maindeveloper, staff sergent and whatever else from kolor ;-)
so just give him a chance ;-))

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:08 am

Hi Georg, thanks for taking your time to help. Actually I'm just worried about boring Alexandre with a problem that maybe could be with my computer or windows 7, anytime I thought he was not expert enough. OK? I am the beginner in kolor softwares.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:28 am

my experience with Win7 64bit is that crashes are very rare.
may it be possible that you've an active antivir software or an local installed firewall software which observes the internet traffic?
if so (better to do following offline...) try to disable the antivir software in afirst test and check if it still crashes... and if yes than try same with disabling the firewall.
but again, better do it offline...

Georg

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:52 am

gkaefer wrote:
jaimebm wrote:Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

although Alexandre does have a "Absolute Beginner" in his profile...dont let you blend... ;-)
and your lines sound to me like you wanna give up in your case to fast...
... Alexandre is the maindeveloper, staff sergent and whatever else from kolor ;-)
so just give him a chance ;-))

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

Should I change the 'Absolute Beginner' ? I found that absolute coolness ...

---

A crash from antivir does happen while using system dialog box ( typical folder browse, save as, etc ). It is not the case here.
A crash when opening editor is most certainly due to GPU. Are your driver up to date ?

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:27 am

AlexandreJ wrote:
gkaefer wrote:
jaimebm wrote:Ok Alex, I'll try.....

No way, I got the same result and if I try to open the editor it crashes, forget about Alexandre, to many details envolved, the problem could be anything. Thank you for your attention and help.

although Alexandre does have a "Absolute Beginner" in his profile...dont let you blend... ;-)
and your lines sound to me like you wanna give up in your case to fast...
... Alexandre is the maindeveloper, staff sergent and whatever else from kolor ;-)
so just give him a chance ;-))

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

Should I change the 'Absolute Beginner' ? I found that absolute coolness ...

---

A crash from antivir does happen while using system dialog box ( typical folder browse, save as, etc ). It is not the case here.
A crash when opening editor is most certainly due to GPU. Are your driver up to date ?

no why ? its cool! drawback... new users "need" sometimes some "background" infos :lol:
Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:15 pm

Notebook sony vaio VGN-NS290J, the last driver is from 2009 and is up to date here. I've tryed to install a 2.5 version now and it works normally without crashes or this strange results.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:36 pm

It confirms what I said : disable GPU ( which is on by default on 2.6 and off by default on 2.5 ).

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:09 pm

jaimebm wrote:Notebook sony vaio VGN-NS290J, the last driver is from 2009 and is up to date here. I've tryed to install a 2.5 version now and it works normally without crashes or this strange results.

I believe that your laptop has the Mobile Intel® GM45 Express Chipset for graphics?

If so it should be able to support Open GL 2.0 with the latest drivers.

See: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-030053.htm
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
jaimebm
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:51 pm

by jaimebm » Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:30 am

Thaaaaat's right Absolute expert Alexandre, and thanks Mediavets, unfortunately my driver(mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family) is customized by sony and it's not sure that a generic intel new driver will works fine, so... the only option was to disable GPU on APG 2.6 and??? OK, it works. Thanks for all of you, this will help me to make a little project to our city mayor, hope they agree to help me buy panotour or both. If I can help you guys anyway here in Brazil, you got a friend.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:02 am

Thanks :)


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron