[APG beta 1 Win-7 x64] installed, but wont run on windows 7  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

[APG beta 1 Win-7 x64] installed, but wont run on windows 7

by digipano » Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:23 am

Windows 7 a polished version of Vista is being tested by many,
APG installed fine but does not open at all on it, I tried running in compatibility mode too with admin privileges but did not succeed at all.

User avatar
Paul
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany

by Paul » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:13 pm

I installed APG beta1 on Win7 32 in compatibility mode and it runs fine
Paul

close, but no cigar ... ... ...

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:49 pm

Paul,
What version are you running of windows 7,
Since there are different build no. there could be some difference among them, or may be its x64 related issue.

I tried vista/xp compatibility mode but none of them let run APG. I will wait for Windows 7 RC1 & hope it will work on it smoothly.

User avatar
Paul
Member
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany

by Paul » Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:07 pm

Windows7 Ultimate Build 7000
Paul

close, but no cigar ... ... ...

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:00 am

Mine is Windows7 Ultimate Build 7000 x64bit
seems its x64 issue, I cant figure out what but it installs fine but wont run at all.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:39 am

Any clue to run APG on windows 7 x64?
Compatibility mode does not work for some reason on x64 version.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Sat Apr 04, 2009 5:22 am

Installed APG RC1
It still does not work, even compatibility mode does not work for some reason on x64 version.
Any plans to make it work with windows 7, which is far better than Vista & quite faster too?

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:23 am

Yes, we'll need to install W7 on a computer to hard check everything. It will not be done for final but after ( we need to concentrate on released OS first :) ).

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1228
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria

by [bo] » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:37 am

The current build is 7068 and I *STRONGLY* advise against using older builds (having used 4 of those starting with 6###). APP runs on that build in Vista compatibility mode (set via properties of the exe file).
Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.

no avatar
digipano
Member
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:07 am

by digipano » Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:26 pm

Bo are you confirming about 7068 x64 version?
In 32 bit yes it seems to work but not with x64.

no avatar
andybryant
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Grenoble

by andybryant » Wed May 13, 2009 6:43 am

I'm using Giga on the RC of Win7 build 7100, in x64. It loads and runs fine - and works well for small panos. Any time I get about a hundred pictures of so, it crashes - sometimes on detect, and usually on smartblend.

A.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed May 13, 2009 9:57 am

We've checked windows seven support and found a bug ( win32 api still change ). It has been fixed and will be available for next fix release.

User avatar
[bo]
Member
 
Posts: 1228
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 8:16 am
Location: Bulgaria

by [bo] » Wed May 13, 2009 10:00 am

Some of my panoramas, posted in the Autopano Pro flickr group.


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests