Page 1 of 1

error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 12:39 pm
by annehoeijmakers
AutoPano works great for a year now! :-)
But suddenly when i use the edit button i get an totally black field, i can't see the image.
Normally i use here the verticals buton. I did not change any settings our something.

These photo's are taken with the same camera i always take earlier the photos with. And i had never problems.
Do you need more information? See attachments.

Can you help me?

Many thanks! Anne Hoeijmakers

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 1:40 pm
by olivierbo
Hello Anne,

Any changes regarding your system? Some updates or maybe a video card driver update? Do you have an external display? If so, can your put the editor window to the main display?
It happens with all the panoramas you open? Have you played with zoom?

Let me know.

Best,
Olivier

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 12:39 pm
by annehoeijmakers
Hi Oliver,

Any changes regarding your system? --> NO
Some updates or maybe a video card driver update? -->I don't think so.
Do you have an external display? Do you mean 2 displays? -->No, I have only one.
It happens with all the panoramas you open? -->YES
Have you played with zoom? --> Where can i play with zoom?

Greets Anne

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 1:25 pm
by olivierbo
Hello Anne,

In the panorama editor window, in the bottom left hand corner, you can find "-"and "+" signs and a zoom value between.

Can you check if you have the very latest proprietary video driver installed? Do not use Window update to update it but download it from the manufacturer's website directly.
Let me know if you're still having the issue once the new driver installed.

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 2:46 pm
by annehoeijmakers
I have installed the latest video driver of Nvidia. Still have a black screen, when i click on edit.
But when i click on the this green icon ( attachment) i see the photo. Strange. Normally i get directly the photo.

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 2:52 pm
by olivierbo
Hello,

That's strange indeed. This green icon is the preview icon.
Do you have other softwares launched at the same time (I.E Litghroom or Phoroshop for instance)?
Do you have another computer you can use to make the same test?
Can you share or send your pictures? I think that is a system issue...

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 7:44 am
by annehoeijmakers
Goodmorning,

It's different. Sometime i run at the same time Lightroom and Photoshop. But Sometime also alone Auto Pano Giga.
No, unfortunately i don't have another computer to run the same test.

I have uploaded the image i use now.

Cheers
Anne

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 9:56 am
by olivierbo
Hello Anne,

I cannot reproduce the issue on OSX and Win 10 computers, unfortunately.
So, there's something on the system that makes the issue as it worked before, but I do not know what: a new software, something which is launched automatically on the system, a different display resolution, a system update (Windows fall creator for instance or any other Windows update),...?
Something has changed for sure.
You can remove any bloatware present on the system that you do not use (usually some softwares developed and installed on the system by the manufacturer).

Sorry if I cannot help you further but I do not have any other idea :(

Let me know if you have any other question or information.

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 10:44 am
by olivierbo
I can see that you have 7 picts in your pano and I have just 6 (360x180 - 1082x541)? Yours is 12922x6461 with fisheye lens?? I get a Canon 650D with a 30mm!
Also, if you do not use default settings can you give me your detection settings?

Best,
Olivier

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 11:20 am
by annehoeijmakers
Yes, i always have 7 pictures to stich. The limit was 6 images to uploaded.
Also with 6 image i have the same problem, by edit.

I use fishey lens with canon 6D.
Where can i find detection settings?

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 1:34 pm
by olivierbo
Hello Anne,

Autopano can detect which camera/lens couple is used, so you do not have to modify these values but you can check them in Image properties: http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... Properties
Detection settings are available in Group settings icon: http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... ups_Window AND http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... p_Settings

So, you used a Canon 6D with a 8mm lens for those pictures?
I will send you a PM so that you could send me all the original pictures.

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: error when i want to edit

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 8:58 am
by olivierbo
Hello Anne,

Thanks for the picts. I still cannot reproduce your display issue, unfortunately.

That being said, APG find a 30mm and a Canon 650D which gives a 50mm standard lens. But, as you said you used a 8mm which gives a 12.91mm fisheye lens. So, I was able to stitch the panorama properly.
I do not understand why APG finds a 30mm? Did you change anything in the EXIF?

Kind regards,
Olivier