Page 1 of 1

AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:43 pm
by Aeriscera
I have just tried to import an 8 by 12, 3 exposure set of images taken using the Gigapan robot.

FFS.png


The first stitch is made by 4.2.3, the second by 3.7. The third I will come to in a moment.

In the first two cases I used the same settings/process:
  1. File, Import, Gigapan
  2. Select the 288 files
  3. On the General tab, set rows to 8 and number of images per location to 3.
  4. Shoot layout: columns
  5. Shoot setup: not a 360
  6. Stack: detect links in reference layer, use hard links
  7. Detection options: Auto detection, don't clean bad links, don't skip optimisation.

The third result was obtained by not using the Gigapan import. I imported all the images as a flat list then used the Group by N = 3 option and ran the detection.

System spec:
  1. Windows 10 Home 64-bit, Core i7 Extreme, 12GB RAM
  2. Nvidia GeForce 8400GS
  3. Image format: uncompressed 8-bit TIFF
  4. Problem reproducible

It seems to me this problem has been around for years. Any chance of a fix?

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 3:14 pm
by olivierbo
Hello,

Can you share/send your pictures so that I can have a look?
Thanks in advance.

Best regards,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:47 am
by Aeriscera
Sure thing. Can you remind how to upload please? I couldn't find the "how to".

A

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:50 am
by olivierbo
Hello,

You cannot upload all the pictures to the forum ;-)
You can share them via Google Drive, Dropbox or any other file sharing system or send us via WeTransfer?
Let me know what you prefer.

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:18 pm
by Aeriscera
Last time I was here, you had a server users could FTP their files to - I can see why this facility doesn't exist now. However, the files take up 16GB and I don't have that much space on DropBox or Google. I haven't used WeTransfer. If you think that is the best way forward then apparently I need your email address.

A

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:33 pm
by Aeriscera
Update. I didn't realise the files were uncompressed. Zipped they only take up 7GB but that's still too large for either DropBox or Google. Splitting the files into chunks is possible but sounds like unnecessary hassle.

Ideas?

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:30 pm
by olivierbo
Hello,

I do not have any other solution. Our FTP server is no longer available. Can you share/send jpeg instead?

Best,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:32 pm
by Aeriscera
The problem is not with jpgs.

You mentioned WeTransfer. I am prepared to use this but I need an email address. Can you not provide one for me to use?

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:46 pm
by olivierbo
Yes, I know you used TIFF files, but just to check the way the importer places the pictures.
I sent an email...

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:27 am
by Aeriscera
Thanks for the email. Here are the pics for you (and anyone else interested)
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BzXE_ ... 3JmdE14TGs

Please let me know when you have downloaded them so I can delete them.

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:08 am
by olivierbo
Hello,

Got it! I'm gonna make some tests.

best,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:07 am
by olivierbo
Hello,

Just change Stack options to "All stack level & Detect control points (tested with APG 4.4).
Let me know.

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:37 pm
by Aeriscera
Thanks Oliver. I'm assuming that you used 'detect links in all stack levels' because 4.4 has the same bug?

If so, the same trick works in 3.7 although it has revealed another bug (in 3.7). Here is the screenshot for what I get when I edit the stitch produced:

Untitled.png


The width of the image is reported as 50,598 pixels which sounds about right. But the magnification shown is 128%. If true that would make my monitor about 100,000 pixels wide. A concept that gives me a warm fuzzy feeling, but sadly not true.

A

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:57 pm
by olivierbo
There has been no change concerning import modules as most of the projects (Papywizard, VR Drive and Gigapan) have not evolved.
This is the default parameters for stacked pictures.

I'm not able to reproduce the magnification issue on my Mac. I have 2.54%

Cheers,
Olivier

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:10 pm
by Aeriscera
Are you able to reproduce the misalignment that I originally reported?

Regarding projects not having evolved, not making any changes would be fine if the import code worked but I'd say this is an example where it does not work and could be fixed.

Re: AP Giga 3.7 and 4.2.3 gigapan import fail  [SOLVED]

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:53 am
by olivierbo
Hello,

Yes, I'm able to reproduce the same result if I choose the wrong parameters.
Depending on the way you shoot, the details contained in the pictures, conditions such as light intensity and so on, some parameters likely to be effective in specific conditions as the algorithm used is different.

Cheers,
Olivier