Page 1 of 1

Two bugs

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:18 am
by Bentbins
:mad: Bonjour,

I have two problems. I recently reinstalled Autopano Giga with the latest version. However, it will only run in administrator mode. Perhaps because it will only run in administrator mode, it will not start from within lightroom using the plug-in. So, I am unable to use the program currently, having used it extensively in the past. I have successfully managed to join the forum (there were major issues for me and there is no simple way to contact Kolor!

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:54 pm
by olivierbo
Hello,

During installation, have you selected "Create shortcuts for all users"? Also, have you changed anything on your system (OS update, GPU driver update or anything else)?
Have you used "Troubleshoot compatibility tool"?

Best,
Olivier

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:33 am
by Bentbins
Hi Olivier,

Thanks for the response. First, no, I didn't select 'create shortcuts for all users'. Why would I, when I am the only user?? (I have now reinstalled using this option). My system is updated regularly and is running the latest iterations of Windows 10 64 and Nvidia (driver version 378.49). The screenshot compatibility tool wanted to roll right back to win 8. I just tried it again and the test with the suggested compatibility setting still does not work. As before, Autopano Giga only runs if I use the 'run as administrator' command. There is a facility in Windows 10 under 'properties' to tick a box so that the program runs as an administrator I have used this and it seems to allow APG to open - I have uploaded an image for any others who might have the same problem. But exporting from Lightroom still does not work. I can see the files being prepared and exported by LR but APG does not open.
Autopano advanced settings.jpg

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 6:36 am
by Bentbins
Any updates? Still can't use Autopano from within LIghtroom.

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:14 am
by olivierbo
Hello,

We've never been able to reproduce that bug unfortunately because this is a OS issue. Solutions should be sought on the Microsoft side as that issue can occur with a lot of different applications.
The 1st thing to do is to be sure your system is free of virus, malwares, trojans and so on and check your system integrety.
What you can also do is to install APG 4.4 BETA 1 to have both versions installed side by side. You can also create a new user (with admin rights), install APG and test. Your admin profile can be corrupted as well.

Hope this helps.
Olivier

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:12 am
by Bentbins
Nope. But the Adobe version seems pretty good now.

Re: Two bugs  [SOLVED]

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:52 am
by olivierbo
Which means..? ;-)

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:04 am
by Bentbins
That your software does not work, so I will use Adobe's version, which does. Curious that I have no other 'OS issues. My system is regularly screened for viruses etc and is clean. For the moment I cannot use your software.

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:12 am
by olivierbo
Do you have any other computer you can install Autopano and try? Have you installed APG 4.4 as well?
Be sure you have installed on your system Visual c++ 2010/2013 as a minimum.
Let me know.

Best,
Olivier

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:30 am
by rosiekay01
Hey, I am Rosie. I am having same issues, please help me about that to solve the problem.

Re: Two bugs

PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 9:18 am
by olivierbo
Hello,

Can you give us more details about your hard and soft configuration? have you tried the solutions I provided above?
Let me know.

Best,
Olivier