Page 1 of 1

APG4 problems

PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:52 pm
by GIGAmacro
We are running a large stitch form our Terabite project. These have been stitched with APG 3, and we are trying 4 to see if the results are better. They are disastrously worse! And we can't see why.

Here is the result:

APG4 Problem.PNG


Note especially that the FOV is assumed to be square in the result - and a requirement for over 2TB of space to output?

Any help appreciated.

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:36 am
by HansKeesom
Of course you can reduce the % from 100% to 50%. This will problably generate a 500 MB file.
Or select a different drive then your E-drive.
2 TB is not that strange considering you use 1600 images.

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:49 pm
by GIGAmacro
Understood. That's actually less of an issue that the fact that it stitched in 3.7.1 and will not in 4.

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:53 pm
by HansKeesom
it is problably in the settings. Open both version next to one another and compare all the settings.

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:27 pm
by GIGAmacro
Done that! They are identical.

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:38 am
by HansKeesom
Well, be pragmatic then. If something does not stitch in 4.0 try it in 3.7.1. As long as you have a good result, you are fine ;-)

Finding out why it won't stitch in 4.0 can take a long while. Upload the files to kolor so they can have a try. Don't spend your time on it.

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:59 am
by GIGAmacro
How do we upload files to Kolor?

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:35 am
by ThomasV
Hello,

you can use our FTP server.
Details in this post: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766

Regards,
Thomas

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 3:07 pm
by GIGAmacro
Thanks!

Re: APG4 problems

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:12 pm
by gkaefer
Change from 3.7.1 to 4.0...
... from previous Major changes I know that the way how you upgraded your Software may massivly Impact the resulting Quality of the new apg Version.
in case you had 3.7.1 installed and you changed somehow in the past the Default Settings and you now just upgraded to 4.0 using the built in upgrade possibility:

1. do an uninstall via window programs uninstall Option (do not Keep Settings if you get asked)
2. reboot Windows pc
3. download 4.0 manually & install apg 4.0 (run as admininstator...)
4. give your pano a new try (without using saved Project files....)

Georg