APG4 problems  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
GIGAmacro
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Napa, California
Info

APG4 problems

by GIGAmacro » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:52 pm

We are running a large stitch form our Terabite project. These have been stitched with APG 3, and we are trying 4 to see if the results are better. They are disastrously worse! And we can't see why.

Here is the result:

APG4 Problem.PNG


Note especially that the FOV is assumed to be square in the result - and a requirement for over 2TB of space to output?

Any help appreciated.
________________________________
GIGAmacro
Exploring Small Things in a Big Way
t: giga_macro
w: www.gigamacro.com
________________________________

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by HansKeesom » Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:36 am

Of course you can reduce the % from 100% to 50%. This will problably generate a 500 MB file.
Or select a different drive then your E-drive.
2 TB is not that strange considering you use 1600 images.

no avatar
GIGAmacro
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Napa, California
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by GIGAmacro » Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:49 pm

Understood. That's actually less of an issue that the fact that it stitched in 3.7.1 and will not in 4.
________________________________
GIGAmacro
Exploring Small Things in a Big Way
t: giga_macro
w: www.gigamacro.com
________________________________

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by HansKeesom » Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:53 pm

it is problably in the settings. Open both version next to one another and compare all the settings.

no avatar
GIGAmacro
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Napa, California
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by GIGAmacro » Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:27 pm

Done that! They are identical.
________________________________
GIGAmacro
Exploring Small Things in a Big Way
t: giga_macro
w: www.gigamacro.com
________________________________

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by HansKeesom » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:38 am

Well, be pragmatic then. If something does not stitch in 4.0 try it in 3.7.1. As long as you have a good result, you are fine ;-)

Finding out why it won't stitch in 4.0 can take a long while. Upload the files to kolor so they can have a try. Don't spend your time on it.

no avatar
GIGAmacro
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Napa, California
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by GIGAmacro » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:59 am

How do we upload files to Kolor?
________________________________
GIGAmacro
Exploring Small Things in a Big Way
t: giga_macro
w: www.gigamacro.com
________________________________

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by ThomasV » Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:35 am

Hello,

you can use our FTP server.
Details in this post: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766

Regards,
Thomas

no avatar
GIGAmacro
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Napa, California
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by GIGAmacro » Thu Apr 09, 2015 3:07 pm

Thanks!
________________________________
GIGAmacro
Exploring Small Things in a Big Way
t: giga_macro
w: www.gigamacro.com
________________________________

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

Re: APG4 problems

by gkaefer » Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:12 pm

Change from 3.7.1 to 4.0...
... from previous Major changes I know that the way how you upgraded your Software may massivly Impact the resulting Quality of the new apg Version.
in case you had 3.7.1 installed and you changed somehow in the past the Default Settings and you now just upgraded to 4.0 using the built in upgrade possibility:

1. do an uninstall via window programs uninstall Option (do not Keep Settings if you get asked)
2. reboot Windows pc
3. download 4.0 manually & install apg 4.0 (run as admininstator...)
4. give your pano a new try (without using saved Project files....)

Georg


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest