Hard to stitch pano  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Hard to stitch pano

by DrSlony » Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:08 pm

Hey!

Autopano Giga 3.6.3 leads to a garbage stitch on this image set even though the photos are correctly shot round the NPP. If I enable "Layout > Single row or column" then they stitch correctly.
Maybe you can use them when tweaking future engine versions.
I have included my settings file.

I am uploading the archive to your FTP, the filename is:
2014-09-25 remont.7z

Kind regards

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by Destiny » Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:36 pm

Did you try ... ISO

Destiny..

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by DrSlony » Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:45 pm

Hi

I recall some mode called ISO, but can't find it in 3.6.3. Perhaps it was renamed to something else?
Anyway this isn't about trying to get a stitch - it stitched fine when using "single row or column". I'm just hoping to help Kolor improve the automatic algos of APG by providing this case :]

no avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 7886
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 228 posts
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by Destiny » Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:53 pm

I see... Lionel will probably play with your images.. As for ISO, its in the Render Tab, Advanced settings, replace Smart to ISO.. Its works a lot like PTGui.. To be honest, I am using a Robotic Head and fail to understand why the Smart or does not work for my images.. Lionel has said that my NPP is perfect.. So I wonder why I need to use ISO... It does not matter whether I pre-fuse my images or use stacks.. I get the same missed stitching results...

Destiny..

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by DrSlony » Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:09 pm

Ah, I see. No, this is not about stitching errors during rendering which the ISO setting could indeed influence, but about the stitch itself.

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by marzipano » Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:13 pm

DrSlony wrote:Hey!

Autopano Giga 3.6.3 leads to a garbage stitch on this image set even though the photos are correctly shot round the NPP. If I enable "Layout > Single row or column" then they stitch correctly.
Maybe you can use them when tweaking future engine versions.
I have included my settings file.

I am uploading the archive to your FTP, the filename is:
2014-09-25 remont.7z

Kind regards


Only Kolor staff can see that FTP location

If you want other Forum members to comment you need to upload to something like Dropbox and put a public link on the forum (unless you specifically only want Kolor to look at the problem)

Martin

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by DrSlony » Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:48 am

I do not.

User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

Re: Hard to stitch pano

by DrSlony » Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:05 pm

Kolor: I kind of forgot to start the FTP upload process until today :cool:
The upload has completed, please let me know if you got it correctly (MD5 included).


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests