Lose of control Points back in APG  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Abulafia
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:56 pm

Lose of control Points back in APG

by Abulafia » Sat Jun 28, 2014 1:51 pm

Hi All,
hi Team,

when I save a Panaroma with 3 images per stack and reopen it, than I get a message that all connections to the images in the stack are lost.
Same issue like in APG 3.5 RC1 and 3.5.

With best regards,
Stefan

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Lose of control Points back in APG

by mediavets » Sat Jun 28, 2014 1:58 pm

Abulafia wrote:Hi All,
hi Team,

when I save a Panaroma with 3 images per stack and reopen it, than I get a message that all connections to the images in the stack are lost.
Same issue like in APG 3.5 RC1 and 3.5.

With best regards,
Stefan

3.6 is available now, are you using 3.6?.

If so, at what point do you get this message; can we see a screenshot?

no avatar
Abulafia
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Lose of control Points back in APG

by Abulafia » Tue Jul 01, 2014 8:11 pm

Hi All,

I send via ftp an image (abulafia.jpg) with a screen shot.

When I do an optimisation with the panorama the top images will be stiched the other in the stack stay at the old position. It looks like the problem reported in APG 3.5 is back: viewtopic.php?f=19&t=22440&p=142321#p142321

I'm using APG 3.6.

With best regards,
Stefan

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14288
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Lose of control Points back in APG

by mediavets » Tue Jul 01, 2014 8:39 pm

Abulafia wrote:Hi All,

I send via ftp an image (abulafia.jpg) with a screen shot.

When I do an optimisation with the panorama the top images will be stiched the other in the stack stay at the old position. It looks like the problem reported in APG 3.5 is back: viewtopic.php?f=19&t=22440&p=142321#p142321

I'm using APG 3.6.

With best regards,
Stefan


You can upload images to the forum with your posts.

no avatar
Abulafia
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Lose of control Points back in APG

by Abulafia » Wed Jul 02, 2014 6:53 pm

Sorry.

Here is the screen shot:

You see starting with 1 every 3rd images is part of the panorama. The others in the stack are unconnected and not part of the optimization.
To reproduce that:

1. Press Import...
2. Select Papywizard
3. Select XML-file
4. Select all images (90 TIFF files, 3 rows, 10 stops, 3 per stack)
5. Select "Use hardlinks" and "reference level" (in german "Bezugspegel")
6. Leave all settings to default
7. Press "OK"
8. After stiching, save the panorama
9. Close APG
10. Start APG & load stored panorama
11. Open control point editor

Hope it helps.
Attachments
abulafia.jpg

User avatar
AntoineM
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:43 pm

Re: Lose of control Points back in APG

by AntoineM » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:07 am

Hello Abulafia,

Thank you for your report !
We could resolve this bug, the fix will be available in next release.

Best regards,
Antoine


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest