Autopano Giga install --> 2 error messages  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
pfgbel
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:12 am

Autopano Giga install --> 2 error messages

by pfgbel » Sat May 24, 2014 7:26 am

Hello,
I want to install Autopano Giga (Vers. 3.5.1) on my new laptop (intel core i7 4700MQ, 16Go, 64 bits, Win 8.1) but I get 2 error messages.
Screen captures are shown in joined documents.
Could you please help me ?
I thank you in advance.
Attachments
AutoPanoGiga-2-.jpg
AutoPanoGiga -1-.jpg

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: Autopano Giga install --> 2 error messages

by mediavets » Sat May 24, 2014 9:04 am

Welcome to the forum...

A known 'issue'.

But just ignore the messages they don't matter.

no avatar
pfgbel
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:12 am

Re: Autopano Giga install --> 2 error messages

by pfgbel » Sat May 24, 2014 9:09 am

Thank you for your welcome :)
"just ignore" ...that's good news !
Wish you a nice w-e.
Pol

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: Autopano Giga install --> 2 error messages

by AlexandreJ » Fri May 30, 2014 7:00 pm

BTW : We found the reason. Microsoft did register in Windows 8.1 the .pano extension into the system (used in tablet only). Or we are using .pano since year and now we cannot register our .pano easily in the system anymore ...
I would like to say we were here first, but I guess Microsoft doesn't care :(


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests