Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 12:14 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:47 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Posts: 246
Location: Richmond London UK
I detected and optimised a 9 image 360 degree rectangular panorama using Photomatix blended images as input

I added green masking controls to 3 different areas

I then went to deselect the existing reference image to gamma and tried to select a new image for reference

APG crashed with the following panel and no crash report screen was produced

This replicated on 3 different attempts

I am using a 4GB HP Elitebook 8730W under Windows 7 64 bit OS

The panel is shown below

regards
Martin




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:37 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 1
I get this same error, however it doesn't have to be the reference image to trigger a crash, just modification of the color anchor settings for any of the photos in the list. I noticed that if i go into the preferences and disable texture compression under GPU options, the crash goes away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:04 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 22
I get exactly the same error too - it's quite crippling now. I've been working on 360 by 180 panos shot on a D800 lately and I cannot change the reference image without a critical error with the same error message. The progress bar on the preview window then sticks at "calculating colour constraint".

My only workaround is to disable the "Color level after update" and "Optimize on any anchor change" options on the anchors color mode panel, make the changes, save the project and open it again whereupon the changes I made will be visible. Sadly it always crashes should I click on the Optimize color button after changing the reference image.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled 3.07 but immediately have the same issue using the program's default settings. It doesn't seem to happen on smaller panos with less images.

I was going to revert to 3.06 but discovered I missed it, 3.05 being the next earliest I had.

[update]
I have discovered that the error does not occur if I disable GPU processing in Autopano. I'm using an Nvidia Quadro 5000

--
Graeme


Last edited by gdavidson on Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14045
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
gdavidson wrote:
I was going to revert to 3.06 but discovered I missed it, 3.05 being the next earliest I had.

--
Graeme

You can find earlier versions here:

http://download.kolor.com/apg/stable/history

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:16 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 22
Thank you for that Andrew - very much appreciated. I'll give that a try!

--
Graeme


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:34 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks to Andrew, I have installed 3.06 and I no longer get the Critical Error when working on colour anchors. There seems to be a problem with 3.07 when GPU processing is enabled.

--
Graeme


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:40 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14045
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
gdavidson wrote:
Thanks to Andrew, I have installed 3.06 and I no longer get the Critical Error when working on colour anchors. There seems to be a problem with 3.07 when GPU processing is enabled.

--
Graeme

Are you working a laptop?

Laptop manufacturers often fail to offer updated graphics drivers.

See if you can find a update for your graphics driver.

For desktops you can use the video card maker's drivers.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 22
Hi Andrew,

I'm using a Dell Precision T7500 workstation with the latest Nvidia Quadro 5000 graphics drivers. That's not to say there isn't a driver issue though!

I wonder what graphics cards others with the same issue have.

--
Graeme


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14045
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
gdavidson wrote:
Hi Andrew,

I'm using a Dell Precision T7500 workstation with the latest Nvidia Quadro 5000 graphics drivers. That's not to say there isn't a driver issue though!

I wonder what graphics cards others with the same issue have.

--
Graeme

I checked and...it happens to me too - Nvidia 8800 GTS on Windows XP 32-bit, on a Dell T3400.

I think it's a bug.

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Last edited by mediavets on Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:16 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks Andrew. Glad I'm not alone! Autopano 3.06 hasn't thrown up the error yet so hopefully it's something that crept into 3.07.

--
Graeme


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:19 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
This issue has been found and will be solved in next fix release quite soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:56 pm
Posts: 22
AlexandreJ wrote:
This issue has been found and will be solved in next fix release quite soon.

That's great news - thank you!

--
Graeme


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group