Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:55 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:36 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
Hi,

right now I'm editing a new 80 Gigapixel 360° Pano - and as with the last one - the Editor Window / CP Editor, ... are TERRIBLY slow. I do one click - wait a few Minutes and can do the next click.
I'm running APG on a HP z420 with 6-core (+6 HT Cores) XEON with >40GB RAM. I noticed that only ONE CPU is doing all the work and all other are idling around.

Is the Editor (and CP Editor, ...) only 1 CPU Core capable? Guess there is no chance then to speed up working/editing?
The way it is now it will take days only to add some CPs ... which I desperate need because I shot the Pano from 2 Locations ...

Thank you
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Last edited by Hellkeeper on Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:45 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7733
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Hellkeeper wrote:
Hi,

right now I'm editing a new 80 Gigapixel 360° Pano - and as with the last one - the Editor Window / CP Editor, ... are TERRIBLY slow. I do one click - wait a few Minutes and can do the next click.
I'm running APG on a HP z420 with 6-core (+6 HT Cores) XEON with >40GB RAM. I noticed that only ONE CPU is doing all the work and all other are idling around.

Is the Editor (and CP Editor, ...) only 1 CPU Core capable? Guess there is no chance then to speed up working/editing?
The way it is now it will take days only to add some CPs ... which I desperate need because I shot the Pano from 2 Locations ...

Thank you
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner

Hi Andreas!

You surely checked the prefenences/settings, did you!? Can you post a screenshot fro the settings relatd to CPU/Cores/GPU?

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13962
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Hellkeeper wrote:
Hi,

right now I'm editing a new 80 Gigapixel 360° Pano - and as with the last one - the Editor Window / CP Editor, ... are TERRIBLY slow. I do one click - wait a few Minutes and can do the next click.
I'm running APG on a HP z420 with 6-core (+6 HT Cores) XEON with >40GB RAM. I noticed that only ONE CPU is doing all the work and all other are idling around.

Is the Editor (and CP Editor, ...) only 1 CPU Core capable? Guess there is no chance then to speed up working/editing?
The way it is now it will take days only to add some CPs ... which I desperate need because I shot the Pano from 2 Locations ...

Thank you
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner

What GPU do you have and is it enabled?

_________________
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:13 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
Hi,

Settings are here: http://temp.in.futureweb.at/apg-settings.jpg
CPU Overview: http://temp.in.futureweb.at/apg-cpu.jpg
GPU is: ATI FirePRO 4800

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Last edited by Hellkeeper on Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:23 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7733
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Hellkeeper wrote:
Hi,

Settings are here: http://temp.in.futureweb.at/apg-settings.jpg
CPU Overview: http://temp.in.futureweb.at/apg-cpu.jpg
GPU is: ATI FirePRO 4800

Handling very large panos better use a graphic-card with at least 4GB VRAM, better more. Speeds up the editor dramatically as i learned
from a guy who put a card with 6GB into his machine.

Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
Hi Hellkeeper
What happens if you set "only" 6 cores to use in the setting box ?
You have physically 6 real cores in your cpu.

_________________
Regards
Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7733
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
lumelix wrote:
Hi Hellkeeper
What happens if you set "only" 6 cores to use in the setting box ?
You have physically 6 real cores in your cpu.

Good point, Martin!
Also would i use D: as primary drive for temp. Most free space on it.

Besides: select the fastest drive for temp, make it completely free and use it ONLY for tremp.
With such big files temp can´t get big enough.
The second-fastest drive i would reserve for the system and the app exclusively.

The rest of the drives for storing.

Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:36 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
1) would love to have a better GFX in this machine - unfortunately the budget is low at the moment for this project! :-/
2) as for the CPUs - "real" cores and HT cores are presented the same way to the OS - so if I select 6 - APG would have no idea what are the "real" cores and which are the HT cores ... so I guess this won't help at all. As you can see on the Task Manager Screenshot - for the OS/programs - there are 12 cores available. But APG only uses one for Editor / CP Editor ... (which core it chooses changes during time as you can see on screenshot - but never more than one at a time)
3) as for the temp drive - I guess they are pretty correct the way I configured them :)
- Z (223GB free) = OCZ RevoDrive3x2 PCI SSD (1,5GB read/write per Second)
- Y (619GB free) = 2xWD Velociraptor RAID 0
- C (112GB free) = System drive - only as Fallback is others are completely used

Andreas

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7733
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Hellkeeper wrote:
3) as for the temp drive - I guess they are pretty correct the way I configured them :)
- Z (223GB free) = OCZ RevoDrive3x2 PCI SSD (1,5GB read/write per Second)
- Y (619GB free) = 2xWD Velociraptor RAID 0
- C (112GB free) = System drive - only as Fallback is others are completely used

Hi Andreas!

Yes - but 223GB free on the fastest drive i guess is not enough for an 80GPx.

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:05 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
Hi,

and then it falls back to the second fastest drive - or am I wrong? (first Z then Y and if that's not enough even C)

Andreas

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
Hi Andreas
Have you installed the latest Chipset-driver for your machine (Intel C602) ?
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=5228607&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=5225033&swEnvOID=1093&taskId=135&swLang=18

(Could not see Win8 drivers there!)

Which operating system is running, 7, 8 or Server ?
The blue box in the screenshot above looks like Win8.

What are the BIOS-Settings for the CPU ?
Do you use the latest BIOS ? (Looks like in 03.18 Rev A there are some Multicore- and Win8-fixes)

Btw: When rendering a 20 GPixel pano I saw about 80 GByte of temp data (APG 2.6)

_________________
Regards
Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:48 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
in general - when I work in Editor and CP Editor - APG should use all cores? Is this Fact?

@lumelix - will check out drivers/bios and report back! :) (Working on W8)

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
Hi Andreas
Some of the tasks in APG are multicore tasks, but not all.
In the actual version 3.0 eg. the CP optimization, color correction or the geometry analysis looks like they are still singlecore.
In this case, all cores are working but only with partial load.
There were several posts about this theme in the forum.
But zooming, moving, preview and rendering should run in multicore mode.
Sometimes it don't use all the cores to the max because the IO-traffic is the bottleneck.

Btw: I couldn't find real Windows 8-Drivers for this chipset from HP or Intel !?!

_________________
Regards
Martin


Last edited by lumelix on Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 8:38 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Lumelix did say it quite clearly, not all algorithms in autopano are multithreaded, because algorithms cannot always be well converted into a MT version or because it isn't need as a single core version is already quite fast.

Multithreaded (and scales welll):
- control point creation
- ransac
- validation
- rendering => warp
- rendering => blending

Partially multithreaded or doesn't give a good scales:
- optimization
- rendering => antighost ( doesn't scale well with the number of core )

Not multithreaded:
- color correction
- panorama layout calculation, extend, projection limits calculation ( to fast )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 10:12 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
alright - so this behaviour is intended! :)
Was just wondering - with activated CP Editor Mode - it takes about 1-2 Minutes to select the 2 Images I want to work with in the CP View.

So:
- 1-2 Minutes for selecting 2 Images for CP Editing
- ~1-2 Minutes for automatic CP recognition
(And with all those operations the CPU usage is about ~8-10% in total, nearly no IO usage and RAM not maxed out ... just using one CPU Core on 100% and 'eating my time' ;-))

Now multiply this with some 100 Images I need to link together ... quite some time ... :(

Guess I just have to take the time ...

Thank you all for the help
Andreas

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Last edited by Hellkeeper on Fri Aug 09, 2013 10:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:46 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7733
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
AlexandreJ wrote:
- rendering => antighost ( doesn't scale well with the number of core )

I mean it scales with the number of processors - does it?

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:44 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Hellkeeper wrote:
alright - so this behaviour is intended! :)
Was just wondering - with activated CP Editor Mode - it takes about 1-2 Minutes to select the 2 Images I want to work with in the CP View.

So:
- 1-2 Minutes for selecting 2 Images for CP Editing
- ~1-2 Minutes for automatic CP recognition
(And with all those operations the CPU usage is about ~8-10% in total, nearly no IO usage and RAM not maxed out ... just using one CPU Core on 100% and 'eating my time' ;-))

Now multiply this with some 100 Images I need to link together ... quite some time ... :(

Guess I just have to take the time ...

I did quote the status on everything internal ( autopano kernel ). This case is about UI.
If you click on one image, there can be a lot of event raising everywhere ( no real compulation, just event ).
When selecting one image, you need to select the right line in the layer editor, change the rounded icon to red, etc.
It can create a lot of events and thus stop the UI thread => this is the issue here.

We know that there is space for improvement in UI management especially when having a huge number of images.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:45 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
klausesser wrote:
AlexandreJ wrote:
- rendering => antighost ( doesn't scale well with the number of core )

I mean it scales with the number of processors - does it?

Antighost does scale a little. A 2x improvement between mono core and 8 used cores MT version. That's low but still 2x.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 7:39 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:43 am
Posts: 237
I too think the selection of images in the control point editor being slow for the user on large panos.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:21 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:32 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Austria
AlexandreJ wrote:
I did quote the status on everything internal ( autopano kernel ). This case is about UI.
If you click on one image, there can be a lot of event raising everywhere ( no real compulation, just event ).
When selecting one image, you need to select the right line in the layer editor, change the rounded icon to red, etc.
It can create a lot of events and thus stop the UI thread => this is the issue here.

We know that there is space for improvement in UI management especially when having a huge number of images.

ok - I understand.
Hope there will be some improvements in the Future - as this is the Task which costs most of the Time when working with larger Gigapixels. (a few Minutes for every 2 Images we link together using the CP Editor) - which adds up pretty fast! :)
I wouldn't mind if rendering would take an hour more or less - because this is done unattended - but this in fact is eating up *payed work time* of our Staff - so it costs money ;-)

Andreas

_________________
Gigapixel Panos from Austria: gpix.at


Last edited by Hellkeeper on Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group