AutoPano Giga sticking at "Blending"?  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Ryan0751
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:55 pm

AutoPano Giga sticking at "Blending"?

by Ryan0751 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:19 am

I have a 125 image panorama that I am trying to stitch, using 22MP TIFF's. I kicked off the render, and everything was working great, however I noticed the "Blending" portion stopped at what appeared to be 80% by the progress bar. According to the activity meter, APG was still using 100% on 1 core here and there, 2 cores, back to 1 core, but it wasn't 100% across all cores like before. I decided to leave it and go to bed... and this morning, it was in the same position. Very frustrating, and several other attempts (one with RAW's also stuck).

I'm running with the latest OS X 10.8.4, on an i7 15" MBP, 2.5Ghz with 8GB 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM. I also am rendering from the system disk, which is a 512GB SSD.

Is there are way to get more information on what is happening during the render?

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:44 pm

Ryan0751 wrote:I have a 125 image panorama that I am trying to stitch, using 22MP TIFF's. I kicked off the render, and everything was working great, however I noticed the "Blending" portion stopped at what appeared to be 80% by the progress bar. According to the activity meter, APG was still using 100% on 1 core here and there, 2 cores, back to 1 core, but it wasn't 100% across all cores like before. I decided to leave it and go to bed... and this morning, it was in the same position. Very frustrating, and several other attempts (one with RAW's also stuck).

I'm running with the latest OS X 10.8.4, on an i7 15" MBP, 2.5Ghz with 8GB 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM. I also am rendering from the system disk, which is a 512GB SSD.

Is there are way to get more information on what is happening during the render?

I suggest to use a fast external drive for images and as temp. Let the system disk ONLY run the system and APG,
All image-data and temp to the external drive.

8GB is a very small for rendering 125 TIFF images - regard that the system and the app use some permanent space in the RAM . . so you in real have only a part from the 8GB
for rendering. I guess it´s little more than 5GB.

So the use of the external drive for images and temp will do the job - it´ll be somewhat slow . . but it will do it.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
Ryan0751
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:55 pm

by Ryan0751 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:10 pm

Interesting, that was my next trial that I kicked off this morning, since the one stitch I did do that worked with this image set was on the external thunderbolt disk.

Is there a plan to implement better notification of resource failures during the rendering?

no avatar
Ryan0751
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:55 pm

by Ryan0751 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:28 pm

The stitch did complete this time, which is great. I'll see about getting more RAM for my MBP.

no avatar
Ryan0751
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:55 pm

by Ryan0751 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:46 pm

Here is the resulting image should you care to look :)

http://gigapan.com/gigapans/132632

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:07 am

Ryan0751 wrote:Here is the resulting image should you care to look :)

http://gigapan.com/gigapans/132632

Well done! Congrats!

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron