[APG 3.0.4 Win 7]110 Mpix image requires 323 TERAbytes?  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 527
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK
Info

[APG 3.0.4 Win 7]110 Mpix image requires 323 TERAbytes?

by Aeriscera » Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:11 am

First screenshot shows what happened when I tried to launch the render of my 3x5 (x3 layers). I asked for the layers to be output separately. Second screenshot shows what happened when I quit AP, re-ran it and loaded the .pano file. Only 1.51TB needed now but this is still way over what is needed.

Loaded same images into AP 2.6.4 and asked for the same render - it went ahead without any complaints.





no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:16 pm

Ditto with me. When trying to generate layers, same error. So much for quality controll.....
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
aaronpriest
Member
 
Posts: 191
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:23 am
Location: Lee, Maine, USA
Info

by aaronpriest » Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:00 pm

Haha, WOW! That's a huge photo! :-P

User avatar
geko5766
Member
 
Posts: 176
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Trier
Info

by geko5766 » Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:48 pm

Same error here.
Pano of 96 shots bracketed, wanted to be given out into 3 layers needed 1,2 TB , impossible to be processed ans aborted.

Best Georg

PS: I Use a Win8, 64bit machine, 6core AMD with 16GB RAM
The picture is made behind the camera.......

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:01 am

As stated on another thread, this bug in the 3.0.4 version will be fixed soon. It occurs when rendering layers.

Regards,
Thomas

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:31 pm

ThomasV wrote:As stated on another thread, this bug in the 3.0.4 version will be fixed soon. It occurs when rendering layers.

Regards,
Thomas

at 10:10:19 than the fix was posted (or is it another issue with the layering & Memory?):
http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=113022#p113022
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:46 pm

Hi Georg,

It is the fix for this issue.

Regards,
Thomas


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron