import wizard + autodetection off = no usage of xml image position  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

import wizard + autodetection off = no usage of xml image position

by gkaefer » Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:52 pm

(on Win7 64bit with apg 3.0.3 now retested, but I saw this also in <3.x releases)

I verified this with papywizard and with VR Drive import wizards:

if you enable the "Use recorded location" within the import wizzards Detection option settings
but you also disable the "Auto Detection", than the recorded location data is not used while detection phase.
(sky images normally placed well on xml recorded image position now get stacked in center of pano)

also a non satisfiying situation:
if you save your apg workspace to work some time later on your project
or/and you wanna create alternatives by using several detection runs from one and the same group of images.
than the recorded location data coming from xml files while using the import wizard is not at all used.

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:21 pm

Hi Georg,

Thanks for pointing that limitation. Issue 1774 created for xml usage without auto-detection.
I suppose that workspace issue will be studied in a second time.

Regards,
Thomas

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:51 pm

Hello Georg,

Renan and I took some time to reproduce this bug. It appears that the only case were we 'loose' the xml positions is when the user modify the group settings by pressing the 'Restore defaults' button in one of the tabs. Does it sounds like something you did ?

Thanks,
Thomas

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:40 am

I did not use the restor defaults option...
I did find this using this set of images & VR Drive xml file:
http://www.kolor.com/forum/p111481-2013-02-04-23-17-39#p111481
(but not following the HDR case, I just normally processed the tiffs with color mode none...)

with 3.0.4 version I cant reproduce this. so as stated it seems to be closed....;-)
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron