i refuse using APG 3.0.3 . .  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

i refuse using APG 3.0.3 . .

by klausesser » Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:31 pm

. . because it makes a mess out of my graphic card - an ATI X1900 in my MacPro 2x3GHz Xieons, 8 cores.
I don´t want to buy an extra 900.-€ card just to be able to use APG 3.0.3, sorry.

I tried "old card compatibility" - that´s even worse.

best, Klaus

PS - in 2.6 it works fine . .

Here´s what i get in the editor:


Last edited by klausesser on Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
lumelix
Member
 
Posts: 528
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Info

by lumelix » Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:10 am

Hi Klaus
Uncheck the new "ART"-checkbox ;)
Regards
Martin

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:42 am

Hello Klaus,

Did you try to disable GPU processing ?
By the way, Are the links & control points looking good, or is the mess caused by stitching issue ?

Thanks,
Thomas

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:33 am

ThomasV wrote:Hello Klaus,

Did you try to disable GPU processing ?
By the way, Are the links & control points looking good, or is the mess caused by stitching issue ?

Thanks,
Thomas

Stitch is ok. It´s just the editor presenting the image. Yes - i disabled GPU completely. It works without this messy picrure - but it slows down working and because there IS a GPU on the card i don´t accept disableing it. In 2.6.4 it works very fine. So there is no reason not to work in 3.0, is it? You can´t force users to upgrade their graphic cards - which do their work fine in all applications - just for using APG´s editor . . . .

I learned that there might be issues with ATI-drivers on Macs - but that´s not the user´s business, sorry!

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:37 am

lumelix wrote:Hi Klaus
Uncheck the new "ART"-checkbox ;)

Will have dinner with a famous galery owner these days . . . :cool::D

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:50 pm

klausesser wrote:. . because it makes a mess out of my graphic card - an ATI X1900 in my MacPro 2x3GHz Xieons, 8 cores.
I don´t want to buy an extra 900.-€ card just to be able to use APG 3.0.3, sorry.

I tried "old card compatibility" - that´s even worse.

best, Klaus

PS - in 2.6 it works fine . .

Here´s what i get in the editor:

So are you also going back to 3.0.1.? Every time you preview in 3.0.2. or 3.0.3. you loose some memory...

I would like to buy an 900 .-€ card if only I would be sure it brings me great steps forward with whichever version......it hard to tell at the moment...
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron