APP 3 reverts to German after initial installation  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Nick Payne
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:13 am

APP 3 reverts to German after initial installation

by Nick Payne » Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:39 pm

I installed APP3, and immediately after installation it was running using English language for menus and dialogs. However, when I next booted the machine and started APP, it came up with German language menus. I changed it back to English and so far that choice has seemed to stick. I noticed another message here from someone saying that their installation had also gone to German menus, so maybe this isn't just a quirk of my system.

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

by HansKeesom » Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:57 pm

Had the same thing......
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:28 am

issue 1643 opened

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

by renan » Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:10 pm

Finally, I did not reproduce this issue.
May be something between beta and stable versions.
Will see if you have the same behaviour on next update...

no avatar
Nick Payne
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:13 am

by Nick Payne » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:50 am

No, on update from 3.0.0 to 3.0.1, the language choice remained as English...

no avatar
glenj
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:29 pm

by glenj » Wed May 22, 2013 1:58 am

Update to 3.0.2 changed from English to German? How can I reset to English?
Last edited by glenj on Wed May 22, 2013 2:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cliquetsy
Member
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:10 pm

by Cliquetsy » Wed May 22, 2013 9:04 am

glenj wrote:Update to 3.0.2 changed from English to German? How can I reset to English?

Hello, you have to open the program, click the second menu bar "Editieren" and go in the settings "Einstellungen". In this new window look for the drop-down menu called "Sprache" and choose the language from there. Once selected click OK and restart the program.


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest