[APG 3.0 final] manually set Aperture value - inconsistent GUI  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

[APG 3.0 final] manually set Aperture value - inconsistent GUI

by gkaefer » Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:40 am

I did use the images attached in this posting
http://www.kolor.com/forum/p108394-yesterday-23-00-41#p108394
and found a next bug:

entering manually the Aperture in the Group Windows image properties:

if you enter the vlaue "3,5" (comma) than the value "3.5" (dot) is displayed.
if you enter the value "3.5" (dot) than the value "35.0" is displayed.

so correct should be entering "3.5" and displaying "3.5"

Georg



no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:42 am

This problably has to do with international settings of your computer.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:40 pm

HansKeesom wrote:This problably has to do with international settings of your computer.

dont think so at all. my pc is set to german char set. ok autopano wanna have the us notation using a dot instead of comma. so finally if using a dot it should not multiply the focal by 10....
it would sound logic that if I change my charset/keyboard settings to US/UK that than this does not appear...
but this is not the case. using US/UK settings in my Win7, restarting apg gives the same incorrect behaviour.

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:45 am

Hi Georg,

In fact the '.' (dot) is not accepted in the edit field, that's why the typed value is 35 (when typing 3.5).
I understand it might be not very convenient, but it does not sound like a bug. We will have a look at how it could be improved.

Thanks,
Thomas

User avatar
Christian Stüben
Member
 
Posts: 378
Likes: 3 posts
Liked in: 9 posts
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 5:08 am
Location: Wuppertal, Germany
Info

by Christian Stüben » Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:51 am

Christian Stüben wrote:
ThomasV wrote:Hi Georg,
In fact the '.' (dot) is not accepted in the edit field, that's why the typed value is 35 (when typing 3.5).
I understand it might be not very convenient, but it does not sound like a bug. We will have a look at how it could be improved.
Thanks,
Thomas

Hi Thomas,
i don´t know the software development system kolor uses (is it QT?). But in nearly every modern development system there are library calls that can ask for the current local settings for decimal point and thousand point. So it is an easy task to adjust the edit fields / display fields to the number system the user has set on his computer. And this is independent from the language settings of the operating system or apg.

greetings from germany
Chris
---
always remember, the world is a flat disk.

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:59 am

I fully agree with you Christian.

Regards,
Thomas

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:18 pm

two possible ways:
using & displaying a dot for decimals or
using & displaying a comma for decimals.

I've no problem to use the worldwide standard the dot....
... but the current solution is for all giving wrong results: using a dot multiplies the focal value.... and using a comma results in displaying a dot...
(I know this is not a 3.0 bug... its there for a long time now...)

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests