[300b2] Changing Quick Render settings happens in two steps  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
DrSlony
Moderator
 
Topic author
Posts: 1893
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:30 pm
Location: Sweden
Info

[300b2] Changing Quick Render settings happens in two steps

by DrSlony » Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:30 pm

When changing any of the "Quick Render" settings, the preview jumps from what you currently see back to the basic preview and then after a few seconds to whatever change you made.

0- Let's call the preview that you see by default the "basic preview"
1- Click the Preview button Image, after a few seconds (depending on pano size) the preview updates. Let's call this the "Quick Render (QR) preview".
2- Change anything, e.g. turn on the Exposure checkbox. The QR preview changes back to the basic preview
3- After a few seconds it jumps again to your modified QR preview.

What should happen is that you keep seeing the preview from step 1 right up until the new preview is ready to be displayed in step 3. It should not drop back to the basic preview in step 2 (this is the same one you see in step 0).

See the screenshots below if it's not clear.

This is basically the same problem as the switching projections bug that you already fixed. It would improve usability if you fixed this too.









User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 300
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Info

by ThomasV » Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:49 pm

Hello,

Thanks for pointing this out.
Issue 1570 opened.

Regards,
Thomas


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests