Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:43 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Posts: 177
The thumbnail images from panoramas created or modified in APG3.A2 are not displayed in windows explorer; only the APG thumbnail logo is displayed. There is no previous versions of APG installed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 1:56 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
We have a correction for that in Alpha 3. Could you try it and report back here ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 4:21 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Posts: 177
The situation persists. The panoramas modified and/or created in APG3.0A3 are not showing the thumbnail images. Panoramas created in a previous version are showing the thumbnails correctly.

I'm not sure if would have something to do with the error displayed when you try to open a panorama saved in APG3.XX, with a previous APG version...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:43 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Issue 1498 opened


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:26 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Posts: 281
Hi Ronald,

I am trying to reproduce the issue you're facing. From what I understand:
- you have the APG logo at the bottom right of the icon, meaning that .pano files are associated with APG.
- The thumbnail is not displayed

When right-clicking the .pano file, look at the "Details" tab. Can you see an 'Autopano' section with info about RMS, Projection, and many other ones ?

Thanks,
Thomas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:10 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 725
Location: Paris
Hi Ronald and Thomas,
Under [Autopano v3.00A2/A3 - Win7 x64]
From Windows Explorer / Properties / Details, I can get information on the panorama in file *.pano but I can't see any thumbnail.

To Ronald,
File *.pano created with Autopano v3.0 are not backward compatible with Autopano v2.6. One of the reason is due to the new projection module (with more projections than before) and the way the projection is recorded in the *.pano file.
Best regards.

_________________
Marco, Paris ;)
Canon EOS 40D, EF-S 10-22, EF 24-105 LIS, EF 70-200 LIS - Canon G9 (wide-converter)
DxO v7.5, Autopano Pro 2.6, PS CS5 and time


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:07 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Posts: 281
Hi Macro and Ronald,

As a first test, it could be very useful if you can send me a .pano file showing the issue (http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server).

Thanks,
Thomas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:20 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Posts: 177
This is an screen shoot of the thumbnail situation that also happens in APG3B1.

Additional information to consider is:
- The APG3XX is the only version in the computer (no official release like APG2.6.4 is installed at the same time)




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:22 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Posts: 281
Hello,

Ok, so it clearly depends on the content of the .pano file. If you cannot upload the .pano files to the ftp server (we do not need source images), can you please give me hints about the differences between a pano for which the thumbnail is displayed and one not working ?

Thanks,
Thomas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:58 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am
Posts: 177
I'll try to upload or attach a file later, but basically there is no difference at all in how my panoramas are created between version. First step I run APG and detect all the panoramas in a folder (cr2) images, then I saved the good ones to convert the images detected in the panorama to tiff16 (using ps) and create the final panorama.

This is part of my regular workflow that I been using with APP and APG, and just as FYI, I already reported the same situation with APP in previous development stages.

R.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 12:33 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:45 pm
Posts: 18
so was there any solution to this as im still having this problem as well!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group