[APG 3.0.0A2 - W7x64] Thumbnail Images not displayed  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

[APG 3.0.0A2 - W7x64] Thumbnail Images not displayed

by Ronald » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:48 pm

The thumbnail images from panoramas created or modified in APG3.A2 are not displayed in windows explorer; only the APG thumbnail logo is displayed. There is no previous versions of APG installed

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Sep 06, 2012 1:56 pm

We have a correction for that in Alpha 3. Could you try it and report back here ?

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

by Ronald » Fri Sep 07, 2012 4:21 am

The situation persists. The panoramas modified and/or created in APG3.0A3 are not showing the thumbnail images. Panoramas created in a previous version are showing the thumbnails correctly.

I'm not sure if would have something to do with the error displayed when you try to open a panorama saved in APG3.XX, with a previous APG version...

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:43 pm

Issue 1498 opened

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm

by ThomasV » Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:26 pm

Hi Ronald,

I am trying to reproduce the issue you're facing. From what I understand:
- you have the APG logo at the bottom right of the icon, meaning that .pano files are associated with APG.
- The thumbnail is not displayed

When right-clicking the .pano file, look at the "Details" tab. Can you see an 'Autopano' section with info about RMS, Projection, and many other ones ?

Thanks,
Thomas

User avatar
marco-pano
Member
 
Posts: 725
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Paris

by marco-pano » Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:10 pm

Hi Ronald and Thomas,
Under [Autopano v3.00A2/A3 - Win7 x64]
From Windows Explorer / Properties / Details, I can get information on the panorama in file *.pano but I can't see any thumbnail.

To Ronald,
File *.pano created with Autopano v3.0 are not backward compatible with Autopano v2.6. One of the reason is due to the new projection module (with more projections than before) and the way the projection is recorded in the *.pano file.
Best regards.
Marco, Paris ;)
Canon EOS 40D, EF-S 10-22, EF 24-105 LIS, EF 70-200 LIS - Canon G9 (wide-converter)
DxO v7.5, Autopano Pro 2.6, PS CS5 and time

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm

by ThomasV » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:07 am

Hi Macro and Ronald,

As a first test, it could be very useful if you can send me a .pano file showing the issue (http://www.kolor.com/forum/t766-ftp-server).

Thanks,
Thomas

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

by Ronald » Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:20 am

This is an screen shoot of the thumbnail situation that also happens in APG3B1.

Additional information to consider is:
- The APG3XX is the only version in the computer (no official release like APG2.6.4 is installed at the same time)



User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm

by ThomasV » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:22 am

Hello,

Ok, so it clearly depends on the content of the .pano file. If you cannot upload the .pano files to the ftp server (we do not need source images), can you please give me hints about the differences between a pano for which the thumbnail is displayed and one not working ?

Thanks,
Thomas

no avatar
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:16 am

by Ronald » Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:58 pm

I'll try to upload or attach a file later, but basically there is no difference at all in how my panoramas are created between version. First step I run APG and detect all the panoramas in a folder (cr2) images, then I saved the good ones to convert the images detected in the panorama to tiff16 (using ps) and create the final panorama.

This is part of my regular workflow that I been using with APP and APG, and just as FYI, I already reported the same situation with APP in previous development stages.

R.

no avatar
shop360
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:45 pm

by shop360 » Wed May 08, 2013 12:33 pm

so was there any solution to this as im still having this problem as well!


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest