[APG 3 A2 Linux] Settings are not saved  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Photonicwand
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:00 am
Info

[APG 3 A2 Linux] Settings are not saved

by Photonicwand » Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:33 am

I am trying out Autopano Giga 3 under Linux (Mint 12 to be exact, which is based on Ubuntu). In general, it installs and runs well and looks really good. Well done!

One of the issues I do have, is that none of the settings, including the registration key, are saved between sessions. So, every time I open APG 3 A2, I have to re-enter the registration key as well as change any settings I want to change from the defaults. The settings are retained during the session, but as soon as I close APG and re-open it, I have to re-enter everything.

I am a bit surprised by this issue as it worked without a problem in APG2.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5987
Likes: 7 posts
Liked in: 10 posts
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France
Info

by AlexandreJ » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:08 pm

It should not work this way, of course.
I don't have this issue under windows / mac. Perhaps it is local to your machine or global for any linux version.
I've opened an issue : 1474

no avatar
Photonicwand
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 18
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:00 am
Info

by Photonicwand » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:38 pm

Thanks, Alexandre. Everything is possible, but considering the fact that this was never a problem on the same Linux box in APG2, I suspect a problem with APG3 and not local to my machine.

User avatar
John_Sauter
Member
 
Posts: 173
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Info

by John_Sauter » Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:21 pm

I am seeing the same issue under Ubuntu 12.04.

no avatar
marzipano
Member
 
Posts: 431
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 14 posts
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Richmond London UK
Info

by marzipano » Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:29 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:It should not work this way, of course.
I don't have this issue under windows / mac. Perhaps it is local to your machine or global for any linux version.
I've opened an issue : 1474

Strangely I found all the settings were saved properly in Windows (XP) except the location of the .wav file denoting completion which always reverted back to the default (in program files)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron