Page 1 of 1

[APG 3.0.0 A1 - Win 7-SP1 x64] Minor bugs

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:55 pm
by marco-pano
Trying this APG 3.0 Alpha1, I'd like to say first that I'm quite impressed by the work done and the speed under Win7 x64.
I noticed some minor problems:

1 - in my global setting, detection Tab // Automate options, "Auto color correction" and "Auto color histogram" are selected. These settings are properly transfered to new group detection. But after detection, the panorama colors don't seem correct (picture 1) and the histogram seems very "flat" (picture 2). I must click on "Auto" button to get a better picture (picture 3 and 4).

2 - In the rendering file template, the "%f" shortcut to get the panorama extent in Theta and Phi is no more working, I just see %f in the ouput filename.

But this is still an Alpha 1 :;)
Bon courage à  la Dev's team.

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:30 am
by renan
issues 1427 and 1428 open.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:54 pm
by ThomasV
Hello,

The issue concerning the %f is fixed in Autopano 3.0 A2.
Concerning the 'auto color histogram', the issue has been found and will be fixed in the coming beta version.

Thanks for this valuable feedback,
Thomas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:39 am
by marco-pano
ThomasV wrote:Hello,

The issue concerning the %f is fixed in Autopano 3.0 A2.
Concerning the 'auto color histogram', the issue has been found and will be fixed in the coming beta version.

Thanks for this valuable feedback,
Thomas

Hi Thomas,
'Auto color histogram' is not fixed in v3.0 A3.
As far I can understand, main problem comes from that the default setting fix the Black or White clipping to 10%, which is too much, really too much :o
If I change settings to 0.0% or 0.1%, result is nice ;)
All the best.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 2:16 pm
by gkaefer
;) thats why Thomas wrote "will be fixed in the coming beta version"
Georg

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:54 am
by marco-pano
gkaefer wrote:;) thats why Thomas wrote "will be fixed in the coming beta version"
Georg

Hi Georg,
Wait and see the next Beta ;)
I was just giving my understanding for users wanting to apply level histogram and not happy with the result in v3.0 Alpha X.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:32 pm
by AlexandreJ
First beta is planned this week just before Photokina. It has some great fixed like GPU support.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:31 pm
by ThomasV
Hi Marco,

Just one question: Did you uninstall the previous alpha1 or alpha2 versions before installing alpha 3 ?

Since the preferences are stored in the windows registry, the wrong values (10%) are saved here. Therefore, if you didn't uninstall, those wrong values are used for the alpha 3 version too.
The fix is in the alpha3 version, so if you could double check it, it will be nice.

Thanks,
Thomas

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:09 pm
by gkaefer
ThomasV wrote:Hi Marco,

Just one question: Did you uninstall the previous alpha1 or alpha2 versions before installing alpha 3 ?

Since the preferences are stored in the windows registry, the wrong values (10%) are saved here. Therefore, if you didn't uninstall, those wrong values are used for the alpha 3 version too.
The fix is in the alpha3 version, so if you could double check it, it will be nice.

Thanks,
Thomas

so in case I did not uninstall A1 and A2, but only did install A3 (and overwrite A2) whats to do to get the 10% corrected?
Georg

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:45 pm
by ThomasV
Hi Georg,

In this case, you can uninstall A3, and re-install it. Uninstalling A3 will remove the settings stored in the registry, and then default values will be corrected at reinstall.
I understand it can be tedious, and apologize for that.

Regards,
Thomas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:32 am
by marco-pano
ThomasV wrote:Hi Marco,

Just one question: Did you uninstall the previous alpha1 or alpha2 versions before installing alpha 3 ?

Since the preferences are stored in the windows registry, the wrong values (10%) are saved here. Therefore, if you didn't uninstall, those wrong values are used for the alpha 3 version too.
The fix is in the alpha3 version, so if you could double check it, it will be nice.

Thanks,
Thomas

Thanks Thomas for this information,
I confirm that I didn't uninstall alpha 2 and overwrote it by alpha 3.
--- updated
I now uninstall alpha 3 and install again from scratch, default settings for black and white clipping is now 0.10%, much better.
Thanks.