[APG 3.0.2 64bit Windows] Selection of images for gigapan import  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Pro / Giga bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
Aeriscera
Member
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Bath, UK

[APG 3.0.2 64bit Windows] Selection of images for gigapan import

by Aeriscera » Sun Jan 13, 2013 5:33 pm

I just tried to import a 6 image gigapan and the program failed to open the images I selected.

The first screenshot shows me selecting IMG_3196_7_8.tif, IMG_3199_200_201.tif, IMG_3202_3_4.tif, IMG_3214_5_6.tif, IMG_3217_8_9.tif, IMG_3220_1_2.tif. The second screenshot shows what happened after I pressed Open: the list of the names of the opened files is right, but it has not opened the right files. You can't tell, but I can see by looking at the images in the gigapan import preview that the first image is not IMG_3196_7_8.tif. The third screenshot confirms that the files that the program has opened are not the ones I told it to open (the first image in the group is IMG_3184_5_6.tif which is not one of the files I selected).

How difficult is it to get this right? :(






Last edited by Aeriscera on Sun Jan 13, 2013 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:38 pm

Aeriscera wrote:I just tried to import a 6 image gigapan and the program failed to open the images I selected.

The first screenshot shows me selecting IMG_3196_7_8.tif, IMG_3199_200_201.tif, IMG_3202_3_4.tif, IMG_3214_5_6.tif, IMG_3217_8_9.tif, IMG_3220_1_2.tif. The second screenshot shows what happened after I pressed Open: the list of the names of the opened files is right, but it has not opened the right files. You can't tell, but I can see by looking at the images in the gigapan import preview that the first image is not IMG_3196_7_8.tif. The third screenshot confirms that the files that the program has opened are not the ones I told it to open (the first image in the group is IMG_3184_5_6.tif which is not one of the files I selected).

How difficult is it to get this right? :(

and how would it be to use no special characters for your filenames and here in special for paths/folders? try it without comma (first screenshot).
Just use a-z or A-Z or minus or underscore.
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:42 pm

I can not rproduce it:

I did create a folder named "3 Church-48, fake hdr" on my disc and I did move randomly some jpgs to this folder and renamed them to
IMG_3196_7_8.tif
IMG_3199_200_201.tif
IMG_3203_3_4.tif
IMG_3214_5_6.tif
IMG_3217_8_9.tif
IMG_3220_1_2.tif

and some other image I renamed to other names you used in your screenshot above, also the IMG_3184_5_6.tif.
using the gigapan import wizard I could not reproduce your case that any image of above list was replaced by another image of the same directory.
I also used 1,2,3 rows in gigapan import wizard without diferrence...

so the comma and the space is on my win7/64bit with my autopano giga 3.0.2 no problem.
(I did not have PS and BR opened and in case of BR accessing the same files)

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ThomasV
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm

by ThomasV » Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:24 am

Hi,

We indeed found a mistake on image loading. Issue 1724 opened.

Regards,
Thomas


Return to Autopano bug & discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests