Page 1 of 1

[APP 2.6 RC1 Mac] - two bugs not in Beta 2

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:12 pm
by bouscram
1st problem : the color level histogram is completely wrong (it shows only one or two vertical lines) -> automatic correction is wrong too

2nd problem : the automatic square crop selection is wrong

I have attached screenshots to clarify that. I verified (with the same images) that both problems didn't exist in Beta 2.

Configuration : iMac / OS X 10.7.2

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:37 pm
by bouscram
The screenshots

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:55 pm
by klausesser
bouscram wrote:1st problem : the color level histogram is completely wrong (it shows only one or two vertical lines) -> automatic correction is wrong too

2nd problem : the automatic square crop selection is wrong

I have attached screenshots to clarify that. I verified (with the same images) that both problems didn't exist in Beta 2.

Configuration : iMac / OS X 10.7.2

I cannot second that on 10.6.8!

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:20 am
by AlexandreJ
Issue 998 opened

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:06 pm
by bouscram
Both still present in RC2 - Well, they are not in the corrections list, so it's not a surprise... The histogram problem is really something which need fixing before the release.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:52 am
by Lionel Laissus
Could you send me the pictures ? thx

What is the GFX card of your IMac ?

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:24 pm
by bouscram
I can send you pictures, but the same problem occurs for all the ones I've tried, so I don't think the problem is here.
I have a 2006 Core 2 Duo iMac with a Radeon x1600 graphics card. As I said in the initial post, the problems appeared after 2.6 beta 2, so you should be able to track them in the changes between beta 2 and RC1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:11 am
by AlexandreJ
So this is a confirmed bug that we have with x1400, x1500 and x1600 ATI card only.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 12:31 pm
by bouscram
I can confirm everything is fine on a Mac Mini (2010 with Nvidia graphic card).

While I can imagine an old machine like mine is not your main target, do you have an idea of when you can fix this ?

PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 6:34 pm
by wjh31
If it is a graphics card issue, is it not resolved by disabling gpu processing in the options?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:35 pm
by bouscram
You are right, but 1) GPU processing is really much faster and 2) these bugs are more annoyances than real problems. ;-)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:59 am
by AlexandreJ
We ordered this series of ATI card to reproduce the bug here. We have an idea of solution, but it will need to introduce a kind of 'compatibility mode' in GPU option. You'll need to check it to make it work on these GPU series.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:02 pm
by bouscram
No problem for me to test (except next week where I'm not at home). Let me know when you are ready.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 10:31 pm
by bouscram
I just tested APP 2.6.1 RC1, but no change (no so much of a surprise since bug 998 is not listed as fixed)

By the way, is there a way to have a read access to the open bug list ?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:05 pm
by AlexandreJ
bouscram wrote:I just tested APP 2.6.1 RC1, but no change (no so much of a surprise since bug 998 is not listed as fixed)

We will propose a GPU compatibility mode for 2.6.2. Should fix the x1600 ATI bug.

bouscram wrote:By the way, is there a way to have a read access to the open bug list ?

It's internal only for the moment. We may open it in read only in the future ( we need to move it to an external server first ).

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:28 pm
by Lionel Laissus
Good new we fixed that issue by adding a GPU "compatibility (old graphic card)" checkbox

This option will be in the next release APP/APG 2.6.2 rc2

Thx Bouscram for being our guinea-pig for a couple of days !!!!

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:35 pm
by bouscram
You're welcome...

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:58 pm
by bouscram
As I told Lionel by email for the private build I tested, it seems that the "compatibility mode" checkbox is inverted in 2.6.2 RC2 : I need to uncheck it (which should activate the new mode, not the compatibility mode) for the issues to be fixed.