Page 1 of 1

Win 7 - 64 bit - Clean Install - New Drivers - Crash

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:29 am
by RickDrew
I was having problems with AP Giga optimizing - it kept crashing. Tried turning off ghost correction, still crashed. As a last resort, I performed a totally clean install of Win 7 64 bit, installed SP1, all new drivers, including video. The HDD was low level formatted before install. Lastly, I installed AP giga 2.52. If I drag and drop the images, it won't crash, but the results are not usable. If I use the Gigapan import module (I use an Epic Pro) it crashes EVERY time on optimizing. I'm only stitching 65 images! 8 gig of RAM. Tried rendering from my HDD and SSD, changing memory allocation - turning off ghosting. Still crashes. No bug splat - just a Windows crash. Any suggestions?

Does the detection fine.
Full Optimize Stage 1 - OK.
Full Optimize Stage 2 - crashes at very end. :(

Windows error log:

Faulting application name: AutopanoGiga_x64.exe, version: 2.5.2.400, time stamp: 0x4dbab7cf
Faulting module name: AutopanoGiga_x64.exe, version: 2.5.2.400, time stamp: 0x4dbab7cf
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000014086
Faulting process id: 0x1230
Faulting application start time: 0x01cc80cfc99dcf05
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Kolor\Autopano Giga 2.5\AutopanoGiga_x64.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Kolor\Autopano Giga 2.5\AutopanoGiga_x64.exe
Report Id: 45e0b7df-ecc3-11e0-8bb6-001cc0a3909e

Thanks

Rick :/

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:44 am
by mediavets
RickDrew wrote:If I use the Gigapan import module (I use an Epic Pro) it crashes EVERY time on optimizing. I'm only stitching 65 images!

What camera and lens did you use? How large is each image? What format do you use for the input images?

65 images - is that 5 rows and 13 columns?

Does the pano cover a full 360 degrees HFOV?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 1:44 pm
by RickDrew
Hi;

Canon 7D, Canon 60mm, JPG, 100% quality, 5184x3456, 6 rows, 13 columns, approx 200 degrees.

Rick

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:44 pm
by mediavets
RickDrew wrote:Hi;

Canon 7D, Canon 60mm, JPG, 100% quality, 5184x3456, 6 rows, 13 columns, approx 200 degrees.

Rick

6 rows and 13 columns? How does that add up to 65 images?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:16 pm
by RickDrew
OK, lets ignore the typo and deal with the crash, shall we? Any knowledgeable user of the software knows that it is impossible to stitch with mismatched columns/rows/pic count. But instead of helping it's "baffle with BS time" - camera make and model? Does not matter. Typo? Does not matter. What matters is that this software is useless for importing multi-row images. It CRASHES every single time. Drag and drop? Works fine - as long as I want 6 pano images, all little slices, instead of one I can use (even though I tell it to force all images into 1 pano.) Even on a brand new windows install it crashes. Reinstalled Win 7 three times. Updated all drivers. Applied SP1. After ALL that was done, I installed AP Giga. First stitch, and it crashed harder than driving my car into a mountainside doing 70 mpg.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:28 pm
by RickDrew
Just for giggles I installed the 32 bit version on a different machine. Crashed at the exact same point with a different error. A c++ programming error.

Assertion Failed!
File: AutoPanoKernal\Camera.cpp
Line: 844

Expression:ir>=0

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:12 am
by gkaefer
and how is it with 2.6.0 b2 version?
Georg

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:14 am
by gkaefer
RickDrew wrote:OK, lets ignore the typo and deal with the crash, shall we? Any knowledgeable user of the software knows that it is impossible to stitch with mismatched columns/rows/pic count. But instead of helping it's "baffle with BS time" - camera make and model? Does not matter. Typo? Does not matter. What matters is that this software is useless for importing multi-row images. It CRASHES every single time. Drag and drop? Works fine - as long as I want 6 pano images, all little slices, instead of one I can use (even though I tell it to force all images into 1 pano.) Even on a brand new windows install it crashes. Reinstalled Win 7 three times. Updated all drivers. Applied SP1. After ALL that was done, I installed AP Giga. First stitch, and it crashed harder than driving my car into a mountainside doing 70 mpg.

ther must be somethin else specially with your PC... Im win764 bit using now for longer time 1.5.x and 1.6.x using... recently multirow papywizzard import filter used with 1188 images without a ms of a problem...

which import filter did you use with which settings used (I mean using gigapan as example using the wrong overlap value and you get garbage result in general (no crash as you're observing...)

did you enable GPU and your graphic card does not support GPU mode?

reinstall of win7 is no solution and not the problem...

Georg

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:17 am
by RickDrew
Two different PC's, two different installs, same crash.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:34 am
by Ronald
Rick,

Did you try to generate a different panorama with similar number of images?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:48 am
by RickDrew
Yes - I have 22 Gigapans I need to stitch. It crashes on all of them. 56 thru 500 images.

Rick

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:18 am
by Ronald
Ok, but did you were able to generate different panoramas successfully in those two computers (before and/or after the error)?

Are you generating more than one panorama at the time? and/or trying to modify another panorama at the same time?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:27 am
by RickDrew
My main computer worked fine. Could do one at a time - batch would usually crash - but I could get one done. After the most recent update, I can't do anything. Tried going back to the previous version - made no difference. Ver. 2.0 worked on the old computer, did not try new new version until I had all these problems. Then I installed the newest version on that computer and crashed. I also just tried it on a third 64 bit computer - and it crashed.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:35 am
by Ronald
When the computer is generating the panorama, are you trying to do anything else with the software? do you have an antivirus installed in the computer? what about the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 updates, do you have any installed?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:45 am
by RickDrew
It's a totally clean Windows install. All I installed was PhotoShop, my Stitching software, and Avast Antivirus. The previous version of AutoPano worked just fine. The trouble started with 2.5. I believe AP Giga required the C++ download and install before the software itself would install. I'll try updating the C++ runtime.

Rick

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:54 am
by mediavets
RickDrew wrote:The previous version of AutoPano worked just fine. The trouble started with 2.5.
Rick

If you want earlier versions you'll find them here:

http://download.kolor.com/apg/stable/history

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:50 pm
by gkaefer
disable antivir... for test render... maybe the win7 internal antivir/firewall is additional active? maybe your antivir software is not fully win7 compatible.
(working for ISPs since 1992 as sys-networkadmin and datacenter facility manager - would not be the first time antivir/firewall software is causing additional troubles...)

can you make a set of these images public (or all but resized to reduce download for us and upload for you....)
so I could try same images on my win764 with autopano....)
you can use for free www.wetransfer.com (thanks Dan for this tip ;-)) you can use my personal email which can be found on my gigapixel homepage...

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:56 am
by Ronald
Rick,

You mentioned that you have SSD drives, however, how much space available do you have available when the panorama generation is started? did you have chance to test with the antivirus disabled?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:55 pm
by gkaefer
other idea...
modern PCs mostly have an GPU capable graphics card built in...
is this a ATI or a NVIDEA or an according clone... (as I remember someone posted in forum APG is rather NVIDEA's GPU friend... but this this not more than a rumor from my side...)
I use a NVIDEA GFORCE card and use GPU enabled....
... if you've GPU enabled ... try autopano with disabled GPU ... still crashes at the same stage?

Georg